| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1605 | Rough Idling |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored if the engine speed drops below the set speed.
Using the GTS, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when idling is unstable due to running out of fuel.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1605 | Rough Idling | After 5 seconds or more elapse after starting the engine, with the engine running, the engine speed drops to 400 rpm or less (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Does not come on | DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031 for the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
Refer to DTC P0443 for the purge VSV circuit.
Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit.
Refer to Fuel Injector Circuit.
Refer to Ignition Circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1605 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as engine stall.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Use any information from the customer problem analysis about the condition of the vehicle at the time when the problem occurred (conditions when the engine was restarted, etc.) as a reference.
| Symptom | Suspected Area |
|---|---|
| Engine can be started with accelerator pedal depressed | Insufficient air volume |
| Rough idling after engine started | Air fuel ratio abnormal, abnormal combustion |
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data.
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in neutral) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
Inspections take into account the fact that the malfunction may not have reoccurred and place emphasis on checking the vehicle conditions present at the time when the malfunction occurred.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
| Inspection flow |
|---|
| Using freeze frame data, narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred. |
1:
If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due to an air fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.
If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.
2:
If the air fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.
If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient or the ignition timing may have been incorrect or the EGR valve assembly may have been stuck open.
P1605 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).
| Engine Speed | Suspected Area | Primary Parts to Inspect | Procedure | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slowly decreases | Ignition system abnormal | Igniter abnormal |
|
10, 38, 56 |
| Air fuel ratio abnormal | Air suction |
|
5 to 9 | |
| Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean) |
|
11 to 23 | ||
| Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich) | 39 to 48 52 to 54 |
|||
| Fuel supply problem |
|
24 to 37 | ||
| Intake air volume insufficient | Problem with air passage |
|
57 to 59 | |
| Excessive valve overlap |
|
60 to 63 | ||
| Abnormal combustion |
|
64, 65 | ||
| Ignition timing incorrect | Does not operate as expected |
|
66 to 70 | |
| Rapidly decreases | Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction) | Power temporarily cut |
|
71, 72 |
| External part malfunctioning | Increase in load |
|
73, 74 | |
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P1605 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| OK |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF. |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Communication and Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Immobiliser Communication |
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
Check the Data List indication.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (W/ ENTRY AND START SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (W/O ENTRY AND START SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tech Tips
*1: A rapid decrease in engine speed may be caused by an electrical fault in the shared wiring of all or a number of cylinders, an increase in load from external parts, etc. The engine speed is considered to have decreased rapidly if either of the following conditions applies.
Otherwise, the engine speed is considered to have decreased slowly.
(a) In the freeze frame data, the decrease in engine speed from #3 to #5 is 400 rpm or more.
(b) In the freeze frame data, the engine speed at #5 is 120 rpm or less.
*2: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation increases because the air fuel ratio is determined to be lean.
*3: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation decreases because the air fuel ratio is determined to be rich.
| B |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
Tech Tips
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no air leakage. |
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK PURGE VSV
| *1 | Purge VSV |
| *2 | Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister) |
| *3 | Connector |
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.
Check if air flows through the purge VSV.
| OK |
|---|
| Air does not flow. |
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE PURGE VSV Click here |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHORT FT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of Short FT #1 in the Data List while depressing the brake pedal.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Short FT #1 |
| Standard |
|---|
| Short FT #1 changes by 10% or less. |
Tech Tips
When air leakage from the brake booster assembly is present, the feedback compensation increases because the air fuel ratio becomes lean.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 in the Data List.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Short FT #1 |
| Long FT #1 |
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*1: If the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the intake air volume to be less than the actual volume, the freeze frame data will show a low engine load value.
*2: If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air fuel ratio is lean, the actual air fuel ratio will become rich and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Remove the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Check for foreign matter in the air flow passage of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Calculate Load |
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| A |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 18 Click here |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 |
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 18 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0031 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P2237 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| *1 | Engine Coolant Temperature Increase after Engine Start (Engine Coolant Temperature - Engine Coolant Temperature at Engine Start) |
| *2 | (Minutes) |
| *3 | Time Elapsed after Engine Start |
| Result | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
This step is not directly related to engine stall.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 22 Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 24 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
Inspect the thermostat.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE THERMOSTAT Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 22 Click here |
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 24 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the purge VSV is stuck closed, air fuel ratio compensation by the purge VSV is incorrectly adjusted, and then the air fuel ratio becomes lean and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
| *1 | Purge VSV |
| *2 | Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister) |
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Activate the VSV for Evap Control |
When the purge VSV is operated using the GTS, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction your finger.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 33 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT PURGE VSV
Inspect the purge VSV.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE PURGE VSV Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
Check the harness and connectors, referring to DTC P0443 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (PURGE VSV POWER SOURCE) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Check the harness and connectors, referring to DTC P0443 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (EVAP (PURGE) VSV)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine for 15 minutes or more.
Using the GTS, read the value of EVAP (Purge) VSV in the Data List.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| EVAP (Purge) VSV |
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
| *1 | Purge VSV |
| *2 | Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister) |
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Activate the VSV for Evap Control |
When the purge VSV is operated using the GTS, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction your finger.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM)
Check the ECM connector connection condition.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG |
|
RECONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Control the Fuel Pump / Speed |
Check whether the fuel pump operating sounds occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 34.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the Active Test [Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut].
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the Active Test [Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut].
Tech Tips
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*1: If the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the intake air volume to be higher than the actual volume of air flowing through the intake manifold, the freeze frame data will show a high engine load value.
*2: As the air fuel ratio sensor output is low before the sensor warms up, the value at that time cannot be used for diagnosis. If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air fuel ratio is rich, the actual air fuel ratio will become lean and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 43 Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 46 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Remove the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Check for foreign matter in the air flow passage of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Calculate Load |
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 |
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 46 Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0031 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P2237 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| *1 | Engine Coolant Temperature Increase after Engine Start (Engine Coolant Temperature - Engine Coolant Temperature at Engine Start) |
| *2 | (Minutes) |
| *3 | Time Elapsed after Engine Start |
| Result | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 53 Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
Inspect the thermostat.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE THERMOSTAT Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 53 Click here |
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the Active Test [Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut].
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the Active Test [Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut].
Tech Tips
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
END |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
Tech Tips
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no air leakage. |
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system.
Inspect the brake booster assembly.
for RHD: Click here
for LHD: Click here
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Check the PCV hose.
Inspect the PCV valve.
Inspect the purge VSV.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 66 Click here |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0010 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0013 inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / All Data / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Control the EGR Step Position |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| MAP |
| Throttle Idle Position |
Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
| OK | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position. | |||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Tech Tips
Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve assembly.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 66 Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Check if the EGR valve assembly is stuck open.
| OK |
|---|
| EGR valve is tightly closed. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||||||
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (intake air temperature sensor).
Tech Tips
If the intake air temperature sent to the ECM is higher than the standard due to the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (intake air temperature sensor) malfunctioning, the ignition timing may become delayed.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (IGN ADVANCE AND KNOCK CORRECT LEARN VALUE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Turn the GTS on.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of IGN Advance and Knock Correct Learn Value in the Data List.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| IGN Advance |
| Knock Correct Learn Value |
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
| A |
|
CHECK KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| B |
|
END |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
Check the harness and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tech Tips
*1: Check not only the ON/OFF state of the air conditioner but also the change in air conditioner load.
*2: w/ automatic air conditioning system.
Even if the results are normal, the power steering system or A/C system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the power steering system or A/C system.
| A |
|
CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
| Result | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||
Tech Tips
*1: If the Electrical Load Signal 1 (2) display changes from OFF to ON, or the "ISC AUXS Torque (Alternator)" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
Even if the results are normal, the electrical load signal system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the electrical load system.
| A |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |