DESCRIPTION
When any of the following conditions are met, the turn assist system becomes operable and the turn assist indicator light illuminates.
Crawl Control is operating.
The turn assist function switch (integration control and panel assembly) is on.
The center differential is "free".
The vehicle is moving at a speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or less.
The shift lever is not in P, R or N.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration and store the system information Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the GTS on.
Select "CAN Bus Check" from the System Selection Menu screen, and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN Bus.
| OK |
|---|
| "CAN Bus Check" indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the GTS on.
Check for DTCs (for LHD: See page , for RHD: Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN system DTC is not output | A |
| CAN system DTC is output (for LHD) | B |
| CAN system DTC is output (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY
Remove the turn assist function switch (integration control and panel assembly) Click here.
Inspect the turn assist function switch (integration control and panel assembly) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY)
Turn the engine switch off.
Disconnect the A24 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
Disconnect the V12 turn assist function switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI4 CIRCUIT)
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Turn Assist Function Switch [Integration Control and Panel Assembly]) |
Disconnect the turn assist function switch (integration control and panel assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| A |
|
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Click here |