ECD SYSTEM(w/ DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P1271, P1272

DTC Code DTC Name
P1271 Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (EDU Drive)
P1272 Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail assembly by opening and closing the pressure discharge valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the common rail assembly. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the engine switch is turned off to allow prompt discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.

Tech Tips


  • For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system, refer to System Description Click here.

  • For more information on the injector driver, refer to System Description Click here.

  • If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system Click here.

A01WRZ2E03
A01WUCQE10
Cross Section Diagram of Pressure Discharge Valve
*1 Return to Fuel Tank (Low Pressure)
*2 From Common Rail (High Pressure)
*3 Solenoid
*4 Valve
P1271
DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

Engine switch on (IG) to OFF

and

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal

When either condition below is met a certain number of times (0.5 seconds) (1 trip detection logic):


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit.

  • There is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal from the injector driver to the ECM for a specific number of times consecutively despite the ECM sending valve opening command (PRD) signals after the engine is started.


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit

  • Pressure discharge valve (common rail assembly (for bank 2))

  • No. 1 injector driver

P1272
DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Engine switch on (IG) to OFF

Pressure discharge valve does not open.

Actual pressure decreasing rate deviates from the simulated pressure decreasing rate after the engine switch is turned off (2 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit (P1271 is stored simultaneously)

  • Pressure discharge valve (common rail assembly (for bank 2))

  • No. 1 injector driver

  • ECM

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P1271

P1272


  • Common Rail Pressure

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Pressure Discharge Valve

Tech Tips


  • After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail by entering the following menus: Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.

  • P1271:

    After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not output.

  • P1272:

    After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the engine switch off before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.

Reference
Engine Speed Common Rail Pressure (kPa)
Idling Common Rail Pressure is within 5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure
2500 rpm (No engine load)
Results of Real-vehicle Check
Condition Common Rail Pressure (Idling) Common Rail Pressure (1 Second after Engine Stopped)
Pressure discharge valve normal 35000 kPa 500 kPa
Open in pressure discharge valve circuit 35000 kPa 30000 kPa

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



MONITOR STRATEGY

P1271
Required sensors Injector driver
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration 3 seconds
MIL operation 1 driving cycle
P1272
Required sensors Fuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration 1 second
MIL operation 2 driving cycles

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P1271
Specification
The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator pedal 3 times.
P1272
Item Specification
Minimum Maximum
Common Rail Pressure

30000 kPa (306 kgf/cm2, 4350 psi)

-
Fuel temperature 0°C (32°F) -
Battery voltage 11 V -
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is malfunctioning.

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P1271
Specification
There are no confirmation signals from the injector driver for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration.
P1272
Specification
The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the engine switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01WQ1UE07

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.

  • After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization Click here.

  • After replacing an injector assembly, the ECM needs registration Click here.

Tech Tips


  • After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.

  • If P062D (No. 1 injector driver) and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness between the injector driver and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector assembly and the pressure discharge valve.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    6. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1272 is output A
      P1271 is output B
      P1271 and P1272 are output B
      Other DTCs are output C

    B
    C
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE CHECK)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / Pressure Discharge Valve Check.

    5. Select the check type for "Valve Check for Graph".

    6. Press "Start" and perform "Pressure Discharge Valve Check".

      Tech Tips

      For more information about "Pressure Discharge Valve Check / Valve Check for Graph", refer to System Check Click here.

    7. Check the engine speed and fuel pressure when the pressure discharge valve is turned from off to on.

      OK
      Pressure Discharge Valve OFF ON
      Engine Speed Idling: 550 to 650 rpm Changes to 0 rpm
      Fuel Pressure Idling: 27000 to 49000 kPa Changes to 0 kPa

      Tech Tips

      When the system is normal, the following changes will be displayed on the GTS.

      A01WWN0E01

    OK
    NG
  3. INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the common rail assembly (for bank 2) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER)


    1. Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

    2. Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      v1-2 (COM3) - C124-2 (RLF+) Always Below 1 Ω
      v1-1 (RLV) - C124-1 (RLF-) Always Below 1 Ω
      v1-2 (COM3) or C124-2 (RLF+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      v1-1 (RLV) or C124-1 (RLF-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the No.1 injector driver connector.

    5. Reconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C123-4 (PRD) - C110-54 (PRD) Always Below 1 Ω
      C123-1 (INJF) - C110-61 (INJ1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C123-4 (PRD) or C110-54 (PRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C123-1 (INJF) or C110-61 (INJ1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C123-4 (PRD) - C138-54 (PRD) Always Below 1 Ω
      C123-1 (INJF) - C138-61 (INJ1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C123-4 (PRD) or C138-54 (PRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C123-1 (INJF) or C138-61 (INJ1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. A01WQBFE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 injector Driver)

      Disconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C121-3 (+B) - C121-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the No. 1 injector driver connector.


    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE NO. 1 INJECTOR DRIVER


    1. Replace the No. 1 injector driver Click here.


    NEXT
  8. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 OR P1272)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    6. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the pending DTCs.

      Tech Tips


      • If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".

      • Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      2. Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

      3. Check the DTC judgment result.

        Result
        GTS Display Result Proceed to
        Pending DTC P1271 or P1272 is output B
        All Readiness NORMAL A
        ABNORMAL B

        Tech Tips

        If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.


    A
    B
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


    NEXT
  10. GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT


    1. Go to injector circuit Click here.


    NEXT
  11. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM Click here.


    NEXT
  12. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2) (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE)


    1. Replace the common rail assembly (for bank 2) Click here.


    NEXT
  13. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system Click here.

    2. Perform PM forced regeneration Click here.

      Tech Tips

      When fuel lines are disconnected, air may enter the fuel lines, leading to engine starting trouble. Therefore, perform forced regeneration and bleed the air from the fuel lines.


    NEXT
  14. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    6. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      2. Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

      3. Check the DTC judgment result.

        Tech Tips

        If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.


    NEXT