ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1231

DTC Code DTC Name
C1231 Steering Angle Sensor Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU assembly inputs steering sensor signals via the CAN communication. When a malfunction occurs in the communication line with the steering sensor, DTC U0126 (Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module) is output.

DTC Code INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1231 341 Steering sensor stuck malfunction.
  • Steering sensor

  • Steering sensor circuit

  • Steering sensor power supply

  • Front steering control ECU (VGRS ECU)

343 Steering sensor malfunction signal is received when data transmission is valid (internal malfunction is detected in sensor self check). Steering sensor

WIRING DIAGRAM

B002BNBE18
B002BBHE13

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tech Tips


  • When U0126 is output together with C1231, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0126 first Click here.

  • When the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be output even when the steering sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or yaw rate sensor are output together with DTCs for the steering angle sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor first, and then inspect and repair the steering sensor.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch off.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD: See page , for RHD: Click here.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left and check that no speed sensor and/or yaw rate sensor DTCs are output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No CAN communication system, speed sensor, yaw rate sensor DTCs are output A
      CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD) B
      CAN communication system DTC is output (for RHD) C
      Speed sensor and/or yaw rate sensor DTC is output D

      Tech Tips


      • If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering sensor is normal.

      • If speed sensor and yaw rate sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these 2 sensors and inspect the steering sensor.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the steering wheel and the column cover.

    3. B002BMXE01
      Text in Illustration
      *A w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      *B w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Sensor)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    4. Disconnect the steering sensor connector.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N34-4 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N33-4 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N34-1 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-1 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System) B
      OK (w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System) C

    A
    C
    B
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)


    1. B002BGNE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N34-8 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)


    1. B002B75E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-5 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU - STEERING SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the N104 front steering control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N104-1 (+BO) - N33-5 (BAT) Always Below 1 Ω
      N104-1 (+BO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

    B002B8AE01
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Front Steering Control ECU)


    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N104-7 (+BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    OK
    NG