| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P3004-800 | High Voltage Power Resource |
| P3004-801 | High Voltage Power Resource |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P3004-800 | High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. Excessive overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until SMRG turns on). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
| P3004-801 | High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. Minimal overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until when SMRG turns on). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P3004-800 |
|
| P3004-801 |
Use the following items as references when performing repairs.
Data List
VL-Voltage before Boosting
Power Resource IB
Ready Signal
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264 Click here.
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 Click here.
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
Tech Tips
After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P3004-800 or P3004-801 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. | A |
| Any of the DTCs in table 1 below are also output. | B |
| Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output. | C |
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P0A09-265 | DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input |
| P0A10-263 | DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input |
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P0ABF-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit |
| P0AC0-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance |
| P0AC1-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0AC2-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High |
| P0AFC-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
| P0B3D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P0B42-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low |
| P0B47-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low |
| P0B4C-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low |
| P0B51-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low |
| P0B56-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low |
| P0B5B-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low |
| P0B60-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low |
| P0B65-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low |
| P0B6A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low |
| P0B6F-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low |
| P0B74-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low |
| P0B79-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low |
| P0B7E-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low |
| P0B83-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low |
| P0B88-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low |
| P0B8D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low |
| P308A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low |
| U029A-123 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
Tech Tips
P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Check connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
Tech Tips
When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A39*1 or A75*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
Reconnect the A39*1 or A75*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Disconnect the air conditioning harness from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of air conditioning harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Note
Do not use a megohmmeter.
Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
Tech Tips
The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.
Reconnect the air conditioning harness to the inverter with converter assembly.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Disconnect the connector of the No. 4 floor wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *a | Front view of No. 4 floor wire connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the No. 4 floor wire to the inverter with converter assembly.
Install the connector cover assembly.
| OK |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery shield sub-assembly Click here.
Remove the No. 4 floor wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the No. 4 floor wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Install the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery shield sub-assembly.
| OK |
|
REPLACE NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Disconnect the air conditioning harness from the inverter with converter assembly.
Disconnect the air conditioning harness from the compressor with motor assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of air conditioning harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Reconnect the air conditioning harness to the compressor with motor assembly.
Reconnect the air conditioning harness to the inverter with converter assembly.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS |