| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P3000-389 | Battery Control System |
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery voltage sensor.
This DTC is stored if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.
Tech Tips
If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly, recharging the HV battery will restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P3000-389 | Malfunction is received from the battery voltage sensor Voltage of a battery block drops drastically. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P3000-389 |
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
Tech Tips
Thoroughly interview the customer as DTC P3000-389 may be stored if the SOC drops due to the vehicle being left with the shift lever in N for a long time or running out of fuel.
When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-389 may be stored because the HV battery cannot be charged.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P.
Wait until the engine starts and then stops.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P3000-389 or P3000-388 only is output. | A |
| DTCs other than P3000-389 and P3000-388 are also output. | B |
Tech Tips
If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No DTCs are output. | A |
| DTCs are output (for SFI System (w/ EGR System)). | B |
| DTCs are output (for SFI System (w/o EGR System)). | C |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ENGINE START
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Check if the engine starts.
Note
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
Tech Tips
Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The engine does not start. | A |
| The engine starts. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS |
| A |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Make sure that the shift lever is in P position.
Lift up the vehicle.
Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.
Note
Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The crankshaft rotates smoothly. | A |
| The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. | B |
Lower the vehicle.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY
Turn the power switch off.
Wait 10 minutes or more.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol - V01 to 16.
Read the Data List.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. | A |
| All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY Click here |
| B |
|
CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES) Click here |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Move the shift lever to N.
Lift up the vehicle.
Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch on (IG) before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.
Note
Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. | A |
| The crankshaft rotates smoothly. | B |
Lower the vehicle.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
| NEXT |
|
CHECK ENGINE START
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Check if the engine starts.
Note
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
Tech Tips
Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The engine does not start. | A |
| The engine starts. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS |
| A |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY
Turn the power switch off.
Wait 10 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol - V01 to 16.
Read the Data List.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| One or more battery block voltage is below 12.0 V. | A |
| All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY Click here |
| B |
|
CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES) Click here |
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
| NEXT |
|
CHECK ENGINE START
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Check if the engine starts.
Note
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
Tech Tips
Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in P will cause the engine to start.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The engine does not start. | A |
| The engine starts. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
LEAVE VEHICLE IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS |
| A |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY
Turn the power switch off.
Wait 10 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol - V01 to 16.
Read the Data List.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| One or more battery block voltage is below 12.0 V. | A |
| All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY Click here |
| B |
|
CHARGE HV BATTERY (ABOUT 10 MINUTES) Click here |