| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2511-149 | HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the power management control ECU detected an instantaneous interruption in +B power source voltage.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P2511-149 | When the power switch is on (READY), the power management control ECU is reset due to an instantaneous interruption of power source. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more. (If the DTC is not output, drive the vehicle on urban roads according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 5 minutes.)
PROCEDURE
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL
Confirm whether the auxiliary battery terminals have been disconnected recently.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Terminals have been disconnected. | A |
| Terminals have not been disconnected. | B |
| B |
|
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL (CONTACT PROBLEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CONFIRM THAT MASTER WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES
Turn the power switch on (READY) from off.
Confirm that the master warning light illuminates.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Master warning light illuminates. | A |
| Master warning light does not illuminates. | B |
Note
DTC P2511-149 may be stored after disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery terminals. If this happens, the DTC will not be output if the power switch is turned off and then on (READY) again. In this case, clear DTCs to complete the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Turn the power switch off.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P2511-149 is output again. | A |
| DTCs other than P2511-149 are also output. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL (CONTACT PROBLEM)
Check the connection of the auxiliary battery terminal.
| OK |
|---|
| The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IGCT RELAY)
Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A35 and A36 power management control ECU connectors.
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly | *2 | IGCT Relay |
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
- | - |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the IGCT relay.
Reconnect the A35 and A36 power management control ECU connectors.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Check for intermittent problems Click here.
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of the connectors and wire harnesses between the power management control ECU and the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
When the power switch is on (READY), jiggle the connectors and wire harnesses between the power management control ECU and the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Problem symptom does not recur. | A |
| Problem symptom recurs. | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |