HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-160

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-160 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU, which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, controls motor (MG2) based on commands from the power management control ECU.

MG ECU monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.

A communication error between the MG ECU and power management control ECU is detected.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0110-160

Error in signal transmission to the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no transmission, out of communication standard)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Power management control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 Click here.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • If DTC U0110-160 was stored due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be stored. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U0110-160 is output. A
      U0110-160 is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002BL0E02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B002BUKE03
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B002BN0E02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    5. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    7. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002BL0E02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B002BUKE03
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B002C31E02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    5. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    7. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002BL0E03
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B002BUKE04
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B002BU8E01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Motor Cable
      *2 Generator Cable

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B002BUTE02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check generator (MG1) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the generator (MG1) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        for LHD
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        v3-3 (W) - v3-1 (U) Power switch off 59.2 to 65.2 mΩ
        v3-2 (V) - v3-3 (W) Power switch off 62.2 to 68.2 mΩ
        v3-1 (U) - v3-2 (V) Power switch off 59.2 to 65.2 mΩ
        for RHD
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        v3-1 (W) - v3-3 (U) Power switch off 59.0 to 65.0 mΩ
        v3-2 (V) - v3-1 (W) Power switch off 61.9 to 67.9 mΩ
        v3-3 (U) - v3-2 (V) Power switch off 59.0 to 65.0 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    6. When checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note

      The motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the motor cable terminals with insulation tape.

      Tech Tips

      A short circuit between the motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard
        Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)

        Tech Tips

        If a short circuit exists between the motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Lower the vehicle.

      7. Move the shift lever to P.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      v3-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      v3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      v3-3 (W) - v3-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v3-2 (V) - v3-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      v3-1 (W) - v3-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v3-2 (V) - v3-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    9. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    10. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B002BL0E02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type A:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B002BUKE03
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      for Type B:


      1. Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B002BU8E01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Motor Cable
      *2 Generator Cable

      Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B002BQ5E01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check motor (MG2) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        for LHD
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        u1-3 (W) - u1-1 (U) Power switch off 47.0 to 51.8 mΩ
        u1-2 (V) - u1-3 (W) Power switch off 47.3 to 52.1 mΩ
        u1-1 (U) - u1-2 (V) Power switch off 47.1 to 51.9 mΩ
        for RHD
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        u3-1 (W) - u3-3 (U) Power switch off 47.0 to 51.8 mΩ
        u3-2 (V) - u3-1 (W) Power switch off 47.3 to 52.1 mΩ
        u3-3 (U) - u3-2 (V) Power switch off 47.1 to 51.9 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    6. When checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Note

      The motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the motor cable terminals with insulation tape.

      Tech Tips

      A short circuit between the motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

        Note

        Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      3. Move the shift lever to N.

      4. Lift up the vehicle.

      5. Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.

        Standard
        Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases)

        Tech Tips

        If a short circuit exists between the motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).

      6. Lower the vehicle.

      7. Move the shift lever to P.

      8. Turn the power switch off.

      9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      u1-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u1-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      u3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u3-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      u1-3 (W) - u1-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      u1-2 (V) - u1-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      u3-1 (W) - u3-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      u3-2 (V) - u3-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    9. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    10. Install the inverter terminal cover.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A000S7KE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A35-34 (HTM+) - N91-6 (E1)

      CH2: A35-33 (HTM-) - N91-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  8. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B002BC6E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A35-29 (CLK+) - N91-6 (E1)

      CH2: A35-28 (CLK-) - N91-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B002BTHE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A35-32 (REQ+) - N91-6 (E1)

      CH2: A35-31 (REQ-) - N91-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B002BC0E02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-32 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A35-31 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-32 (REQ+) - A38-34 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A35-31 (REQ-) - A38-33 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-32 (REQ+) - A74-34 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A35-31 (REQ-) - A74-33 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-32 (REQ+) or A38-34 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-31 (REQ-) or A38-33 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-32 (REQ+) or A74-34 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-31 (REQ-) or A74-33 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    11. Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.

    2. B002C44E02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-32 (REQ+) - A35-31 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.


    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B002BOAE02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A35-28 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (CLK+) - A38-14 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A35-28 (CLK-) - A38-13 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (CLK+) - A74-14 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A35-28 (CLK-) - A74-13 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (CLK+) or A38-14 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-28 (CLK-) or A38-13 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (CLK+) or A74-14 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-28 (CLK-) or A74-13 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    11. Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.

    2. B002B8FE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (CLK+) - A35-28 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.


    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A000N0CE02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-34 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A35-33 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-34 (HTM+) - A38-23 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A35-33 (HTM-) - A38-22 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-34 (HTM+) - A74-23 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A35-33 (HTM-) - A74-22 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-34 (HTM+) or A38-23 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-33 (HTM-) or A38-22 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-34 (HTM+) or A74-23 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-33 (HTM-) or A74-22 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    11. Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A000MYBE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-34 (HTM+) - A35-33 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.


    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.

    3. B002BPP

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    7. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  17. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable Click here.

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B002B4SE02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 Shield ground - -
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side)

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      u1-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u1-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      u3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u3-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      u1-3 (W) - u2-1 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u1-2 (V) - u2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u1-1 (U) - u2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u1-3 (W) - u2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      u1-2 (V) - u2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      u1-1 (U) - u2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      u3-1 (W) - u2-1 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u3-2 (V) - u2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u3-3 (U) - u2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      u3-1 (W) - u2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      u3-2 (V) - u2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      u3-3 (U) - u2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the motor cable.


    OK
    NG
  18. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.

    3. B002BHI

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    7. Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  19. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable Click here.

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B002B7ME03
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 Shield ground - -
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side)

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      v3-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      v3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      v3-3 (W) - v4-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-2 (V) - v4-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-1 (U) - v4-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-3 (W) - v4-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v3-2 (V) - v4-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v3-1 (U) - v4-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      v3-1 (W) - v4-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-2 (V) - v4-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-3 (U) - v4-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      v3-1 (W) - v4-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v3-2 (V) - v4-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      v3-3 (U) - v4-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the generator cable.


    OK
    NG