| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A4C-518 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance |
| P0A4C-811 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance |
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter Click here.
If a circuit malfunction, overheating or an internal short circuit of the generator inverter is detected, a signal is sent from the inverter with converter assembly to the MG ECU via the inverter fail signal line.
If an abnormal amount of current flows through the generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the power management control ECU of the malfunction.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0A4C-518 | Generator inverter fail signal detection (hybrid vehicle transmission assembly malfunction) Overcurrent occurs in the generator inverter*. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
| P0A4C-811 | Abnormal generator inverter current (overcurrent) detection (hybrid vehicle transmission assembly malfunction) (1 trip detection logic) |
*: The hybrid vehicle transmission assembly may be suspected as a main cause of the malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200 Click here.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
Tech Tips
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes mainly using the engine.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0A7A-203 is not output. | A |
| P0A7A-203 is also output. | B |
Note
If P0A7A-203 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A7A-203, perform troubleshooting for this DTC.
Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A7A-203 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0A7A-203) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Tech Tips
If P0A7A-203 was not output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.
If P0A7A-203 was output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, diagnose that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0A4C-518 or 811 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs are also output. | B |
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P06B0-163 | Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit/Open |
| P06D6-511 | Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit/Open |
| P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit/Open |
| P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791 | Generator Control Module |
| P0A1B-198, 786, 794 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
| P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module |
| P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A4C-513 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0A4D-255 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0BEA-290 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0BEE-298 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
| P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High |
| P0E05-328 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0E09-336 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0E32-585 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range/Performance |
| P0E33-589 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low |
| P0E34-590 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High |
| P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit |
| P1C2B-192 | Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit |
| P1C2D-587 | Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation |
| P1C3C-294 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation |
| P1C3D-302 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation |
| P1C3E-333 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation |
| P1C3F-341 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation |
| P1C4A-288 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range/Performance |
| P1C4F-296 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range/Performance |
| P1C54-326 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range/Performance |
| P1C59-334 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range/Performance |
| P1C6D-501 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range/Performance |
| P1C6E-502 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range/Performance |
| P1C71-515 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range/Performance |
| P1C72-516 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range/Performance |
| P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit/Open |
| P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction |
| P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction |
| P1CAC-200 | Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction |
| P1CAD-168 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction |
| P1CAF-792 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction |
| P1CB0-795 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction |
| P1CB2-793 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction |
| P1CB3-796 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction |
| P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" |
| P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator |
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P06B0-163 | Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit/Open |
| P06D6-511 | Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit/Open |
| P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit/Open |
| P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791 | Generator Control Module |
| P0A1B-198, 786, 794 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
| P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module |
| P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A4C-513 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0A4D-255 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0BEA-290 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0BEE-298 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
| P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High |
| P0E32-585 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range/Performance |
| P0E33-589 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low |
| P0E34-590 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High |
| P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit |
| P1C2B-192 | Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit |
| P1C2D-587 | Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation |
| P1C3C-294 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation |
| P1C3D-302 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation |
| P1C3E-333 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation |
| P1C3F-341 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation |
| P1C4A-288 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range/Performance |
| P1C4F-296 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range/Performance |
| P1C6D-501 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range/Performance |
| P1C6E-502 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range/Performance |
| P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit/Open |
| P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction |
| P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction |
| P1CAC-200 | Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction |
| P1CAD-168 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction |
| P1CAF-792 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction |
| P1CB0-795 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction |
| P1CB2-793 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction |
| P1CB3-796 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction |
| P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" |
| P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator |
Tech Tips
*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0A4C-518 or 811 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Check connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
Tech Tips
When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.
Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
| A |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.
Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)
Disconnect the resolver connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Generator resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).
R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:
R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)
Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the resolver connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.
Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)
Disconnect the resolver connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).
R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:
R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)
Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the resolver connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Click here |