HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0069-273

DTC Code DTC Name
P0069-273 Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation

DESCRIPTION

Atmospheric pressure is detected by the atmospheric pressure sensor in the MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, to perform optimal controls for the driving environment.

A000N1LE01
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0069-273

Difference between the atmospheric pressure value of the atmosphere pressure sensor in the inverter with converter assembly and the manifold absolute pressure sensor assembly exceeds a specified value and the same condition recurs after 3 hours or more when driving in EV mode.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • SFI system

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Manifold absolute pressure sensor

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0069-273
  • MAP

  • Atmosphere Pressure

WIRING DIAGRAM

A000T75E01
*a Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the repair.


  1. If the values of Data List items "Atmosphere Pressure" and "MAP" are almost the same with the engine stopped and the power switch on (IG), the vehicle is normal.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds to start the engine and keep it running.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output (w/ EGR System). B
      Any of the following DTCs are also output (w/o EGR System). C
      Relevant DTC
      P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
      P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

      Tech Tips

      P0069-273 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0069-273 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A-151, 658 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit/Open
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P2228-268 Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P2229-269 Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P2511-149 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0100-530 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A"
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0069-273 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.

    4. Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.

      B002C00

      Tech Tips


      • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa.

      • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). This varies by weather.

    5. Compare the MAP and Atmosphere Pressure values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Except the following. A
      Difference between "MAP" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa or more. B
      Difference between "Atmosphere Pressure" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa or more. C
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP

    4. Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine stopped.

    5. While depressing the brake pedal, turn the power switch on (READY).

    6. With the READY indicator light illuminated, fully depress the accelerator pedal.

    7. Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine running.

    8. Compare the "MAP" value noted with the engine stopped and the "MAP" value noted with the engine running.

      OK
      The "MAP" value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started).
    9. Turn the power switch off.


    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

    Click here


    NEXT
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.

    4. Compare the Data List item "MAP" with "Atmosphere Pressure".

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is 10 kPa or more. A
      The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is below 10 kPa. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)


    1. A000RW6E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the F73 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F73-3 (VC) - F73-2 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      F73-1 (PIM) - F73-2 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 3.0 to 5.0 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the F73 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

    Click here


    NEXT
  9. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP.

    4. Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.

      B002C00

      Tech Tips


      • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa.

      • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). This varies by weather.

    5. Compare the MAP in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

    6. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    7. Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine running.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following are not satisfied:


      • Difference between "MAP" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is below 10 kPa with the power switch on (IG).

      • The "MAP" value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started).

      A
      Other than above. B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the F70 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the F73 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    3. A000QV3E02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F70-79 (PIM) - F73-1 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      F70-80 (EPIM) - F73-2 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F70-78 (VCPM) - F73-3 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      F70-79 (PIM) or F73-1 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F70-78 (VCPM) or F73-3 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the F73 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the F70 ECM connector.


    OK
    NG
  12. REPLACE ECM

    Click here


    NEXT
  13. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.

    4. Compare the Data List item "MAP" with "Atmosphere Pressure".

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is 10 kPa or more. A
      The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is below 10 kPa. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B