SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198

DTC Code DTC Name
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P2198 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips

Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.

The air fuel ratio sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are narrower than the conventional type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.

*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is the current output element, a current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

B002BT6E19
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

P2195

P2197

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)


  • (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage more than 3.8 V

  • (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.21 V or more


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • Intake system

  • Fuel pressure (low pressure side)

  • Fuel pressure (high pressure side)

  • Fuel injector for port injection

  • Fuel injector for direct injection

  • Fuel pressure sensor

  • ECM

While fuel cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current 2.2 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • ECM

P2196

P2198

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)


  • (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage less than 2.8 V

  • (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage is less than 0.66 V


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • Intake system

  • Fuel pressure (low pressure side)

  • Fuel pressure (high pressure side)

  • Fuel injector for port injection

  • Fuel injector for direct injection

  • Fuel pressure sensor

  • ECM

While fuel cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current less than 0.7 mA for 3 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • ECM

Tech Tips


  • DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to bank 1 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

  • DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to bank 2 air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

  • When any of these DTCs are set, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.

  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the GTS.

  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the GTS.

  • If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM sets a DTC.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



B002BP3E63

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Air fuel ratio sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Heated oxygen sensor
Frequency of Operation

Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor

Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor

Duration

5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor

3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor
Time after engine start 30 seconds or more
Air fuel ratio sensor status Activated
Fuel system status Closed loop
Sensor Current Detection Monitor
Auxiliary battery voltage 11 V or more
Engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or more
Atmospheric pressure 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or more
Air fuel ratio sensor status Activated
Continuous time of fuel cut 4 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P2195 and P2197: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction)
Heated oxygen sensor voltage 0.21 V or more
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage More than 3.8 V
P2196 and P2198: Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Rich Side Malfunction)
Heated oxygen sensor voltage Less than 0.66 V
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage Less than 2.8 V
P2195 and P2197: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (High Side Malfunction)
Air fuel ratio sensor current 2.2 mA or more
P2196 and P2198: Sensor Current Detection Monitor (Low Side Malfunction)
Air fuel ratio sensor current Less than 0.7 mA

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B002B5BE07
B002C34E16

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Click here.

  5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

  8. Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  9. On the GTS, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.

  10. Drive the vehicle at between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. With the shift lever in B position [C], accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  12. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].

    Tech Tips

    Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:


    • Accelerator pedal is fully released.

    • Engine speed is 2500 rpm or more (fuel injection returns at 1400 rpm).

  13. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).

  14. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.

  15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

  16. Read the pending DTC [F].

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  17. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  18. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

  19. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B002C1EE04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output A
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 are output A
      DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST


    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?


    NO
    YES
  3. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    11. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B

    A
    B
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (TEST VALUE OF A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear DTCs Click here.

    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.

    7. Check that the Status of O2 Sensor is Complete.

      If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1 or RANGE B2S1.

    9. Check the test value of the A/F sensor output current during fuel-cut.

      Result
      Test Value Proceed to
      Within normal range (0.7 mA or more, and less than 2.2 mA) A
      Outside normal range (Less than 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or more) B

    B
    A
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    5. Start the engine.

    6. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.

    8. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.

    9. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

      (Air fuel ratio)

      +12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

      (Heated oxygen)

      +12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      Result
      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] Click here.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK
      No leaks in system.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system Click here.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)


    1. Check the fuel pressure Click here.


    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION


    1. Check the injector injection (for port injection) (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)


    1. Check the fuel pressure (high pressure side) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION


    1. Inspect the fuel injector for direct injection Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    11. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) A
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) B

    B
    A
  14. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM Click here.


    NEXT
  15. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTC Click here.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    11. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      GTS Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit


    NEXT
  16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    11. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B

    A
    B
  18. CHECK FUEL LINE


    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.


    OK
    NG