| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2654 | Headrest Sensor Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
When the position control ECU does not receive a sensor signal despite upward or downward movement of the seat by power seat motor operation, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2654 | Sensor's upward and downward lock detection position is the same |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
DTC output area check
Using the intelligent tester, determine the area that output the DTC.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| B2654 output from rear left seat ECU | A |
| B2654 output from rear right seat ECU | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
Select the Active Test, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
| Tester Display | Test Part | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headrest Operation | Seat headrest operation | Up / OFF / Down | - |
| OK |
|---|
| Motor operates normally. |
| NG |
|
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR LH)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Position Control ECU LH) |
| *2 | SSRH |
| *3 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Rear Headrest Motor LH) |
| *4 | SSRV |
Disconnect the f43 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
| *1 | (to Rear Headrest Motor LH) |
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (except Ottoman) | B |
| NG (for Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
| *1 | Component with harness connected: (Rear Headrest Motor LH) |
| *2 | SSRV |
Reconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (except Ottoman) | B |
| NG (for Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Recheck for DTC.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2654 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (except Ottoman) | B |
| NG (for Ottoman) | C |
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
| *1 | Component without harness connected: (Rear Headrest Motor LH) |
Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
Check if the seat headrest adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (except Ottoman) | B |
| NG (for Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR LH)
Disconnect the f24 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (except Ottoman) | A |
| OK (for Ottoman) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
Select the Active Test, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
| Tester Display | Test Part | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headrest Operation | Seat headrest operation | Up / OFF / Down | - |
| OK |
|---|
| Motor operates normally. |
| NG |
|
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR RH)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Position Control ECU RH) |
| *2 | SSRH |
| *3 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Rear Headrest Motor RH) |
| *4 | SSRV |
Disconnect the f39 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
| *1 | (to Rear Headrest Motor RH) |
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (except Ottoman) | B |
| NG (for Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
| *1 | Component with harness connected: (Rear Headrest Motor RH) |
| *2 | SSRV |
Reconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (except Ottoman) | B |
| NG (for Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Recheck for DTC.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2654 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (except Ottoman) | B |
| NG (for Ottoman) | C |
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
| *1 | Component without harness connected: (Rear Headrest Motor RH) |
Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
Check if the seat headrest adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (except Ottoman) | B |
| NG (for Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR RH)
Disconnect the f4 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (except Ottoman) | A |
| OK (for Ottoman) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |