DESCRIPTION
If the AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following:
ECU in the power window regulator motor determines that the power window regulator motor has not been initialized.
The power window regulator switch has a malfunction.
The Hall-IC in the power window regulator motor has a malfunction.
The wiring between the power window regulator switch and the power window regulator motor is open or short.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly RH |
| *b | Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
The power window control system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly Click here.
If the rear power window regulator motor assembly RH has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system Click here.
Check that the "RR Window Auto Up" and " RR Window Auto Down" power window control system customize settings are "ON" before proceeding with work Click here.
After the catch protection function operates, the auto operation is not performed the first time auto up is performed. All auto up operations performed after the first operate normally.
Tech Tips
If the pulse sensor built into the rear power window regulator motor assembly RH is malfunctioning, the power window control system enters fail-safe mode. The remote up and down and auto up and down functions cannot be operated during fail-safe mode. However, the power window can be closed by holding the rear power window regulator switch assembly RH at the auto up position, and opened manually by pushing down the rear power window regulator switch assembly RH Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| B2311 is output | B |
| B2312 is output | C |
| B2313 is output | D |
| LIN communication system DTC is output | E |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC B2311 Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC B2312 Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DTC B2313 Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION
Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the power window regulator switch can operate the driver door power window.
| OK |
|---|
| Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally. |
| NG |
|
OTHER PROBLEM Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR MOTOR RH)
Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| RR Door P/W Auto SW | Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF | ON: Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| Tester display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated. |
| OK |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH RH - REAR MOTOR RH)
Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Rear Switch RH) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Rear Motor RH) |
Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for RH)
| *1 | Component without harness connected: (Power Window Regulator Switch) |
Remove the switch.
Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
| Standard resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for RH) Click here |