SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198

DTC Code DTC Name
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2197 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P2198 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips


  • Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.

The A/F sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air-fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air-fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the A/F sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air-fuel ratio accurately.

The A/F sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a TWC is used. For the most efficient use of the TWC, the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.

*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the A/F sensor is the current output element, a current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the A/F sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

A000VD8E02
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

P2195

P2197

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)


  • (a) Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor voltage more than 3.8 V

  • (b) Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor voltage rise from less than 0.21 V to 0.59 V or more


  • Open or short in A/F sensor (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1) circuit

  • A/F sensor (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1)

  • A/F sensor heater (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1)

  • A/F sensor heater (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1) circuit

  • Air induction system circuits

  • Fuel pressure (low pressure side)

  • Fuel pressure (high pressure side)

  • Fuel injector (for Port Injection)

  • Fuel injector (for Direct Injection)

  • ECM

While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air-fuel ratio (A/F) sensor current 3.6 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • A/F sensor (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1)

  • ECM

P2196

P2198

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)


  • (a) A/F sensor voltage less than 2.8 V

  • (b) HO2 sensor voltage falls from 0.59 V or more to less than 0.21 V


  • Open or short in A/F sensor (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1) circuit

  • A/F sensor (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1)

  • A/F sensor heater (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1)

  • A/F sensor heater (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1) circuits

  • Air induction system

  • Fuel pressure (low pressure side)

  • Fuel pressure (high pressure side)

  • Fuel injector (for Port Injection)

  • Fuel injector (for Direct Injection)

  • ECM

While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air-fuel ratio (A/F) sensor current less than 0.78 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • A/F sensor (for Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1)

  • ECM

Tech Tips


  • DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to bank 1 A/F sensor circuit.

  • DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to bank 2 A/F sensor circuit.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes No. 1 cylinder.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that includes No. 2 cylinder.

  • When any of these DTCs are set, check the A/F sensor voltage output by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / GAS AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.

  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the intelligent tester.

  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the A/F sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the intelligent tester.

  • If a A/F sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM sets a DTC.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



A000ZCYE86

WIRING DIAGRAM

A000UNME03

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A000WPQE39
A000VV0E14

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the intelligent tester on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Click here.

  5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

  7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

  8. Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  9. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.

  10. Drive the vehicle at between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. With the shift lever in S position [C], accelerate the vehicle to 75 km/h (47 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  12. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].

    Tech Tips

    Fuel-cut is performed when the accelerator pedal is fully released.

  13. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).

  14. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.

  15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

  16. Read the pending DTC [F].

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  17. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  18. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.

  19. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tester Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.

  • A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester ON.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output A
      "P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198" and "P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158" are output A
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TEST VALUE OF A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.

    3. Clear DTCs Click here.

    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the drive pattern described in the "CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN".

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Monitor Status.

    6. Check that the status of O2S (A/FS) Monitor is Complete.

      If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.

      Tech Tips


      • Complete indicates that the component is functioning normally.

      • Incomplete indicates that the component is malfunctioning.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / GAS AF Control / AFS Current B1S1 or AFS Current B2S1.

    8. Check the test value of the A/F sensor output current during fuel-cut.

      Result
      Test Value Proceed to
      Within normal range (0.78 mA or more, and less than 3.6 mA) A
      Outside normal range (Less than 0.78 mA, or 3.6 mA or more) B

    B
    A
  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR)


    1. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the tester ON.

    4. Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / GAS AF Control / Snapshot / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B1S1 and Engine Speed.

    6. Check the A/F sensor voltage three times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:


      • (1) While idling (check for at least 30 seconds)

      • (2) Fully depress the accelerator pedal and run the engine at 2500 rpm.

      • (3) Accelerator pedal released.

        Standard
        Condition A/F Sensor Voltage Variation Reference
        (1) and (2) Changes at approximately 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.5 V
        (3) Increases to 3.8 V or more

        This occurs during engine deceleration

        (when fuel-cut performed)

        Tech Tips

        For more information, see the diagrams below.

        A000UQ8E01

        Tech Tips


        • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)

        • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.

        • The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.

        • The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.

        • When the vehicle is driven:

          The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.

        • The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.


    NG
    OK
  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and the tester ON.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    4. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 A
      No output B

    B
    A
  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and the tester ON.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    4. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 B

    A
    B
  9. PERFORM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST


    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?


    YES
    NO
  10. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. A000XL3E07

      Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Bank 1 Sensor 1
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Bank 2 Sensor 1
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

      A000TXDE04
    2. Disconnect the E3 and E4 ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E47-1 (HA1A) - E3-5 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      E48-1 (HA2A) - E3-6 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-4 (E04) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E4-1 (E05) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E47-1 (HA1A) or E3-5 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E48-1 (HA2A) or E3-6 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM


    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage Click here.

      OK
      No leakage from air induction system.

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


    1. Check the fuel pressure Click here.


    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (for Port Injection)


    1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  15. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)


    1. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the tester ON.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.

    6. While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.

      Standard
      Idling
      3500 to 4500 kPa
      2500 rpm (Depress accelerator pedal fully)
      7000 to 9000 kPa

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be OFF, the shift lever should be in the N or P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.


    NG
    OK
  16. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (for Direct Injection)


    1. Inspect the fuel injector (for Direct Injection) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  17. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  18. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    NEXT
  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and the tester ON.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    4. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 B

    A
    B