| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2195 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2196 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2197 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1) |
| P2198 | Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.
The A/F sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air-fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air-fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the A/F sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air-fuel ratio accurately.
The A/F sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a TWC is used. For the most efficient use of the TWC, the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the A/F sensor is the current output element, a current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the A/F sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P2195 P2197 |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
|
|
| While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air-fuel ratio (A/F) sensor current 3.6 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic) |
|
|
| P2196 P2198 |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
|
|
| While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air-fuel ratio (A/F) sensor current less than 0.78 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Tech Tips
DTCs P2195 and P2196 indicate malfunctions related to bank 1 A/F sensor circuit.
DTCs P2197 and P2198 indicate malfunctions related to bank 2 A/F sensor circuit.
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes No. 1 cylinder.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that includes No. 2 cylinder.
When any of these DTCs are set, check the A/F sensor voltage output by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / GAS AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.
Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the intelligent tester.
The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+, A2A+, A1A- and A2A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the A/F sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the intelligent tester.
If a A/F sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM sets a DTC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under the air-fuel ratio feedback control, if the A/F sensor voltage output indicates rich or lean for a certain period of time, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the A/F sensor. The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
Example:
If the A/F sensor voltage output is less than 2.8 V (very rich condition) and HO2 sensor output voltage falls from 0.59 V or more to less than 0.21 V for 5 seconds, the ECM sets DTC P2196 or P2198. Alternatively, if the A/F sensor voltage output is more than 3.8 V (very lean condition) and HO2 sensor output voltage rises from less than 0.21 V to 0.59 V or more for 5 seconds, DTC P2195 or P2197 is set.
A rich air-fuel mixture causes a low A/F sensor current, and a lean air-fuel mixture causes a high A/F sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the A/F sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.
If the A/F sensor output is 3.6 mA or more for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the A/F sensor and sets DTC P2195 or P2197 (high-side stuck). If the A/F sensor output is less than 0.78 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM sets DTC P2196 or P2198 (low-side stuck).
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Click here.
Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.
Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.
Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.
Drive the vehicle at between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
With the shift lever in S position [C], accelerate the vehicle to 75 km/h (47 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].
Tech Tips
Fuel-cut is performed when the accelerator pedal is fully released.
Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.
Read the pending DTC [F].
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Tester Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the left side and Bank 2 is on the right side.
A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the tester ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
| Display (DTC Output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output | A |
| "P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198" and "P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158" are output | A |
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs are output | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TEST VALUE OF A/F SENSOR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
Clear DTCs Click here.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the drive pattern described in the "CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN".
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Monitor Status.
Check that the status of O2S (A/FS) Monitor is Complete.
If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.
Tech Tips
Complete indicates that the component is functioning normally.
Incomplete indicates that the component is malfunctioning.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / GAS AF Control / AFS Current B1S1 or AFS Current B2S1.
Check the test value of the A/F sensor output current during fuel-cut.
| Test Value | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Within normal range (0.78 mA or more, and less than 3.6 mA) | A |
| Outside normal range (Less than 0.78 mA, or 3.6 mA or more) | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR)
Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the tester ON.
Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / GAS AF Control / Snapshot / AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B1S1 and Engine Speed.
Check the A/F sensor voltage three times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:
(1) While idling (check for at least 30 seconds)
(2) Fully depress the accelerator pedal and run the engine at 2500 rpm.
(3) Accelerator pedal released.
| Standard | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
For more information, see the diagrams below.
Tech Tips
If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)
If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
When the vehicle is driven:
The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.
The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.
| NG |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and the tester ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.
Read DTCs.
| Display (DTC Output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 | A |
| No output | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and the tester ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.
Read DTCs.
| Display (DTC Output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | A |
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 | B |
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM |
PERFORM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
| YES |
|
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL |
| NO |
|
CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the E3 and E4 ECM connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance (Check for open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard resistance (Check for short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leakage from air induction system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (for Port Injection)
Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (for Port Injection) Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESS)
Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the tester ON.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.
| Standard |
|---|
| Idling |
| 3500 to 4500 kPa |
| 2500 rpm (Depress accelerator pedal fully) |
| 7000 to 9000 kPa |
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be OFF, the shift lever should be in the N or P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (for Direct Injection)
Inspect the fuel injector (for Direct Injection) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (for Direct Injection) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and the tester ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.
Read DTCs.
| Display (DTC Output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | A |
| P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 | B |
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |