CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM(for RHD with Entry and Start System) HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC Code DTC Name
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT


  1. IMPORTANT POINTS CONCERNING TROUBLESHOOTING

    CAUTION:

    Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the airbag system.

    Note


    • Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.

    • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle for at least 1 minute and do not operate the engine switch, any switches or any doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

    • After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work.

      Click here

    • When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Click here

    Tech Tips


    • Operating the engine switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.

    • *: Use the GTS.


    1. DTCs indicating a CAN communication malfunction are also stored due to internal or power sourcerelated problems in ECUs or sensors of systems using CAN communication. Therefore, check whether codes indicating internal or power sourcerelated problems in those systems are output together with the CAN communication DTCs.

    2. It is possible to inspect the circuit of the DLC3 CAN branch wire or V1 bus CAN main wire for malfunctions by inspecting the terminals of the DLC3 using SST.

      Note

      It is only possible to inspect CAN branch wires to ECUs (sensors) or the V1 bus from the DLC3.

    3. It is possible to check which ECUs (sensors) are not able to communicate via CAN communication by checking the "Bus Check" function of the GTS (when the DLC3 CAN branch wire and V1 bus CAN main wire are normal).

      Tech Tips


      • When checking "Bus Check", ECUs (sensors) whose CAN branch wire is open or that cannot communicate via CAN communication do not respond to the GTS (they are not displayed on the screen).

      • When checking "Bus Check", if a DTC indicating a CAN communication malfunction is output even though all ECUs (sensors) respond (they are displayed on the screen), use the DTC combination table to determine the suspected trouble area and perform symptom simulation.

    4. For past malfunctions of the V1 bus, the ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

    5. The power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway) detects malfunctions in the V2 bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

    6. The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects malfunctions in the MS bus circuit and stores DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

    7. The power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway) detects malfunctions in the power management bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

    8. The driving support ECU assembly detects malfunctions in the parking assist bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

    9. The ECM detects malfunctions in the local bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.

    10. When an open circuit malfunction is confirmed, before disconnecting the connectors for inspection, check whether the connectors are loose by pushing in the connector case.

    11. When a connector is disconnected, check if the connector terminals or case is damaged, deformed, deteriorated, etc.

PROCEDURE


  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

    Result
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  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

    Standard voltage
    11 to 14 V

    If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.

    Result
    Result
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  3. CHECK FOR DTC*


    1. Using the GTS, check for all DTCs.

      Note


      • If codes indicating internal or power sourcerelated malfunctions of ECUs or sensors are output together with codes indicating that those ECUs or sensors cannot communicate via CAN communication, it is likely that the problem is not in the CAN communication line. Therefore, perform troubleshooting for the DTCs related to the malfunctioning parts first.

      • If a connector of a system which includes a CAN communication line is disconnected when the engine switch is on (IG) or on (ACC), CAN communication DTCs will be stored by that system and any related systems.

      Result
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  4. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION


    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.

      Click here

      Result
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  5. CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE AND SHORT CIRCUIT (CANH - CANL)


    1. A01XIMMC25
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Proceed to
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-14 (CANL) Engine switch off OK (54 to 69 Ω) A
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-14 (CANL) Engine switch off NG (Higher than 70 Ω) B
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-14 (CANL) Engine switch off NG (Below 53 Ω) C

    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)


    1. A01XIMMC26
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      G48-14 (CANL) - G48-16(BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)


    1. A01XIMMC27
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G48-6 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      G48-14 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS*


    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      Note

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Click here

    2. Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".

      Click here

    3. Check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors for a minute.

      Result
      Inspection Result Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to CAN communication system are displayed on screen (CAN bus circuit currently normal). A
      Except for power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway), no ECUs connected to V2 bus are displayed (V2 bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction). B
      No ECUs connected to V2 bus are displayed (the CAN branch wire between the power management control ECU and V2 bus circuit is open). C
      Except for power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway), no ECUs connected to power management bus are displayed (power management bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction). D
      No ECUs connected to power management bus are displayed (the power management bus circuit is open). E
      Except for main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), no ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed (MS bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction). F
      No ECUs connected to MS bus are displayed (CAN branch wire between main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] and V1 bus circuit is open). G
      Except for driving support ECU assembly, no ECUs connected to parking assist bus are displayed (parking assist bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction). H
      No ECUs connected to parking assist bus are displayed (the local bus circuit is open). I
      Except for ECM, no ECUs connected to local bus are displayed (local bus CAN main wire open or short malfunction). J
      No ECUs connected to local bus are displayed (CAN branch wire between ECM and V1 bus circuit is open). K
      Single ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire open or communication stop). L
      ECU or sensor that should be connected to CAN communication is not displayed or display is intermittent during check (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire open on one side). M

      Note

      ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.

      Tech Tips


      • If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor CAN branch wire is open (the signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the GTS).

      • The power management control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the V2 bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the power management control ECU for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.

      • The power management control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the V2 bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (PM1 Gateway) is not output.

      • The power management control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the power management bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the power management control ECU for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.

      • The power management control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the power management bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (PM2 Gateway) is not output.

      • The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the MS bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.

      • The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the MS bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.

      • The driving support ECU assembly checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the parking assist bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the driving support ECU assembly for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.

      • The driving support ECU assembly may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the parking assist bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.

      • The ECM checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the local bus and the results are displayed on the GTS. ECUs that stop communicating with the ECM for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the GTS.

      • The ECM may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the local bus are not displayed on the GTS; and 2) DTC U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module is not output.


    B
    C
    D
    E
    F
    G
    H
    I
    J
    K
    L
    M
    A
  9. CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*


    1. Select "Bus Check" from "System Select"

      Click here

      Write down all of the DTCs output from each ECU.

      Tech Tips


      • If there are communication malfunction DTCs output but the GTS "Bus Check - Communication Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.

      • For V1 bus CAN main wire malfunctions, DTCs for related ECUs are also output. Therefore, determine the malfunctioning area based on all of the DTCs that are output.

      • For V2 bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the power management control ECU.

      • For power management bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the power management control ECU.

      • For MS bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      • For parking assist bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the driving support ECU assembly.

      • For local bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the ECM.

      Result
      Inspection Result Proceed to
      ECU connected to V1 bus outputs communication trouble code. A

      The power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway) outputs the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).

      (V2 bus CAN main wire past malfunction)

      B

      The power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway) outputs the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).

      (power management bus CAN main wire past malfunction)

      C

      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) outputs network malfunction trouble code (U1002).

      (MS bus CAN main wire past malfunction)

      D

      Driving support ECU assembly outputs network malfunction trouble code (U1002).

      (parking assist bus CAN main wire past malfunction)

      E

      ECM outputs network malfunction.

      (local bus CAN main wire past malfunction)

      F

      The power management control ECU (PM1 Gateway) outputs a trouble code other than the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).

      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to V2 bus)

      G

      The power management control ECU (PM2 Gateway) outputs a trouble code other than the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).

      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to power management bus)

      G

      Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) outputs trouble code other than the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).

      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to MS bus)

      G

      Driving support ECU assembly outputs trouble code other than the network malfunction trouble code (U1002).

      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to parkingassist bus)

      G

      ECM outputs trouble code other than the network malfunction.

      (past malfunction of ECU or CAN branch wire connected to local bus)

      G

    B
    C
    D
    E
    F
    G
    A
  10. CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V1 BUS CAN BRANCH WIRE OPEN, PAST COMMUNICATION STOP MALFUNCTION)


    1. Based on the combination of output CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction

      Click here

      Result
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  11. PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*


    1. Using the GTS, clear all DTCs.

    2. Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V1 bus CAN main wire.

    3. Check the DTCs that were output as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.

      Result
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  12. ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE

    Result
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  13. CLEAR DTC*


    1. Using the GTS, clear all DTCs.

      Result
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  14. CONFIRMATION TEST

    Result
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