| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2325 | LIN Communication Bus Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) intermittently monitors the LIN communication bus between the components related to the doors, double lock door control relay assembly*1 and sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly*2. DTC B2325 is stored when a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between the components related to the doors, double lock door control relay assembly*1 and sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly*2 is detected consecutively 3 times.
*1: w/ Double Locking System
*2: w/ Sliding Roof System
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2325 | The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between components related to the doors, double lock door control relay assembly*2 and sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly*3 consecutively 3 times. |
|
*1: for 5 Door
*2: w/ Double Locking System
*3: w/ Sliding Roof System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the intelligent tester with the ignition switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the intelligent tester to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.
Tech Tips
When DTC B2325 and a LIN communication stop DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the LIN communication stop DTC. Then perform troubleshooting for DTC B2325.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2325 is not output. |
| OK |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH)
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the driver side junction block assembly Click here.
Disconnect the K4*1 or J9*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CLEAR DTC
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the driver side junction block assembly Click here.
Reconnect the K4*1 or J9*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the K7*1 or J7*2 front power window regulator motor assembly connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Connect the K7*1 or J7*2 front power window regulator motor assembly connector.
Disconnect the K4*1 or J9*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Connect the K4*1 or J9*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the K7*1 or J7*2 front power window regulator motor assembly connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output (for 5 Door) | A |
| DTC B2325 is output (for 3 Door, w/ Double Locking System) | B |
| DTC B2325 is output (for 3 Door, w/o Double Locking System, w/ Sliding Roof System) | C |
| DTC B2325 is output (for 3 Door, w/o Double Locking System, w/o Sliding Roof System) | D |
| DTC B2325 is not output | E |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| C |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| E |
|
OTHERS FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the K7*1 or J7*2 front power window regulator motor assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Disconnect the L4 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the L4 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Disconnect the M4 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output (w/ Double Locking System) | A |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Double Locking System, w/ Sliding Roof System) | B |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Double Locking System, w/o Sliding Roof System) | C |
| DTC B2325 is not output | D |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the M4 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Disconnect the G49 double lock door control relay assembly connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) | A |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System) | B |
| DTC B2325 is not output | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
w/ Double Locking System:
Connect the G49 double lock door control relay assembly connector.
w/o Double Locking System:
Connect the M4 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Disconnect the W2 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Connect the K7*1 or J7*2 front power window regulator motor assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Disconnect the G49 double lock door control relay assembly connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) | A |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System) | B |
| DTC B2325 is not output | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
w/ Double Locking System:
Connect the G49 double lock door control relay assembly connector.
w/o Double Locking System:
Connect the K7*1 or J7*2 front power window regulator motor assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Disconnect the W2 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B2325 is output | A |
| DTC B2325 is not output | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |