| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2286 | Ready Signal Malfunction |
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) |
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B2286 | Ready Signal Malfunction | The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match. |
|
DTC Output Confirmation Operation: |
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) | The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*1) |
|
DTC Output Confirmation Operation: |
*1: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG).
*2: for Gasoline
*3: for Diesel
| Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
|
|
| DTC No. | Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
| B2286 P0335 |
Power Source Control
Starting Control |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
Tech Tips
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION / ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Condition | Engine state | Stop or Run | Stop: Engine stopped Run: Engine running |
- |
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Speed | Engine speed | 0 to 16383 rpm | Fluctuates in accordance with Engine speed | - |
| OK |
|---|
| The GTS display changes correctly in response to the engine condition. |
| Result | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK (for 1GR-FE) |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| OK (for 2TR-FE) |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| OK (for 1GD-FTV) |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| OK (for 1GD-FTV (w/ Urea SCR system)) |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| OK (for 1KD-FTV) |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Disconnect the G215 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the G213 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the G56*1, C35*2, G180*3, G184*4 or G58*5 ECM connector.
*1: for 1GR-FE (for Automatic Transmission)
*2: for 1GR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
*3: for 2TR-FE
*4: for 1GD-FTV
*5: for 1KD-FTV
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the G213 and G215 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Reconnect the G56*1, C35*2, G180*3, G184*4 or G58*5 ECM connector.
*1: for 1GR-FE (for Automatic Transmission)
*2: for 1GR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
*3: for 2TR-FE
*4: for 1GD-FTV
*5: for 1KD-FTV
Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
*b | Waveform |
| Standard Frequency | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The wavelength becomes shorter as the engine speed increases.
| Result | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
| NG (for 1GR-FE) |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| NG (for 2TR-FE) |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| NG (for 1GD-FTV) |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| NG (for 1GD-FTV (w/ Urea SCR system)) |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| NG (for 1KD-FTV) |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |