| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2286 | Runnable Signal Malfunction |
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) |
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU and ECM are connected by a cable and the CAN communication lines. These DTCs are stored when the crankshaft position sensor signal information from the cable and the crankshaft position sensor signal information from the CAN communication line are inconsistent.
Tech Tips
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode is reset to on (IG). When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2286 P0335 |
The crankshaft position sensor signal information from the cable and the crankshaft position sensor signal information from the CAN communication line are inconsistent. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | from Battery |
| *b | Power Management Control ECU |
| *c | CAN Communication Line |
| *a | from Battery |
| *b | Power Management Control ECU |
| *c | CAN Communication Line |
| *a | from Battery |
| *b | Power Management Control ECU |
| *c | CAN Communication Line |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the intelligent tester to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.
Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the G51 power management control ECU connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the G51 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
Disconnect the G50 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the G56*1, C35*2, G180*3, G58*4 or G184*5 ECM connector.
*1: for 1GR-FE (for Automatic Transmission)
*2: for 1GR-FE (for Manual Transmission)
*3: for 2TR-FE
*4: for 1KD-FTV
*5: for 1GD-FTV
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for 1GR-FE (for Automatic Transmission) | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for 1GR-FE (for Manual Transmission) | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for 2TR-FE | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for 1KD-FTV | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for 1GD-FTV | |||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE CONDITION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the intelligent tester, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Condition | Engine condition / Stop or Run | Stop: Engine stopped Run: Engine running |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| Stop (engine stopped) or Run (engine running) appears on the screen according to the engine condition. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for 1GR-FE and 2TR-FE) | A |
| OK (for 1KD-FTV and 1GD-FTV) | B |
| NG | C |
Tech Tips
for 1GR-FE:
If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
for 2TR-FE:
If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
for 1KD-FTV:
If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
for 1GD-FTV:
If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
for 1GD-FTV (w/ Urea SCR System):
If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
| A |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
| B |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM |
| C |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
- | - |
Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
| Standard Frequency | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1GR-FE and 2TR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 1KD-FTV and 1GD-FTV) | C |
Tech Tips
for 1GR-FE:
If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
for 2TR-FE:
If it is necessary to refer to the SFI system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
for 1KD-FTV:
If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
for 1GD-FTV:
If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
for 1GD-FTV (w/ Urea SCR System):
If it is necessary to refer to the ECD system, refer to the following procedure Click here.
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
| C |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM |