CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM(w/ Central Gateway ECU), Diagnostic DTC:U1002

DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area DTC Output from
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module Lost communication with the gateway module.
  • Open or short in sub bus 1 CAN main wire or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 1 CAN branch wire or connector

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Front power seat switch (power seat control ECU) (w/ Seat Memory)

  • Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH (w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror)

  • Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH (w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror)

  • Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column)

  • Rear television camera assembly (w/ Multi-terrain Monitor System)

  • No. 4 CAN junction connector

  • No. 2 CAN junction terminal

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

WIRING DIAGRAM

B001IE0E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

Note


  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Some parts must be initialized and set when replacing or removing and installing parts.

    Click here

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

    DTC check procedure: Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 minute or more. Then operate the suspected malfunctioning system and drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 5 minutes or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed as normal.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • Before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on each connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.

  • When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK SUB BUS 1


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. B001GAXC20
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b Front view of DLC3

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction
      G299-3 (CANP) - G299-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      G299-3 (CANP) - G299-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line
      G299-3 (CANP) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      G299-2 (CANN) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      G299-3 (CANP) - G299-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      G299-2 (CANN) - G299-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A

      NG

      - Open in CAN main wire

      B

      NG

      - Short in CAN bus wire

      C

      NG

      - +B short

      - Ground short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      Note

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Click here

    2. Clear the DTCs.

    3. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) A
      Other DTC is output B

    A
    B
  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B001DESC31
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      G288-4 (CANH) - G288-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      G288-7 (CANH) - G288-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] CAN main wire) B
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire) C

    A
    C
    B
  4. CONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the G288 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B001E7PC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

      Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G216-9 (CANP) - G216-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the G288 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B001CRBC76
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G299-3 (CANP) - G299-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B001DESC32
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH (w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror)
      *c to Front Power Seat Switch (Power Seat Control ECU) (w/ Seat Memory)
      *d to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column)
      *e to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *f to Rear Television Camera Assembly (w/ Multi-terrain Monitor System)
      *g to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH (w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror)
      *h to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      G288-1 (CANH) - G288-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH*4
      G288-2 (CANH) - G288-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front power seat switch (power seat control ECU)*1
      G288-3 (CANH) - G288-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2
      G288-4 (CANH) - G288-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      G288-5 (CANH) - G288-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Rear television camera assembly*3
      G288-6 (CANH) - G288-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*4
      G288-7 (CANH) - G288-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      *1: w/ Seat Memory
      *2: for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column
      *3: w/ Multi-terrain Monitor System
      *4: w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] CAN main wire) B
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire) C
      NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D

    A
    C
    D
    B
  9. CONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the G288 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B001E7PC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

      Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G216-9 (CANP) - G216-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the G288 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B001CRBC76
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G299-3 (CANP) - G299-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B001CCZC41
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH (w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror)
      *d to Front Power Seat Switch (Power Seat Control ECU) (w/ Seat Memory)
      *e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column)
      *f to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *g to Rear Television Camera Assembly (w/ Multi-terrain Monitor System)
      *h to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH (w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror)
      *i to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal

      Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      G288-1 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH*4
      G288-12 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG)
      G288-1 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G288-12 (CANL) - G48-16 (BAT)
      G288-2 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front power seat switch (power seat control ECU)*1
      G288-13 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG)
      G288-2 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G288-13 (CANL) - G48-16 (BAT)
      G288-3 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2
      G288-14 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG)
      G288-3 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G288-14 (CANL) - G48-16 (BAT)
      G288-4 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      G288-15 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG)
      G288-4 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G288-15 (CANL) - G48-16 (BAT)
      G288-5 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Rear television camera assembly*3
      G288-16 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG)
      G288-5 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G288-16 (CANL) - G48-16 (BAT)
      G288-6 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*4
      G288-17 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG)
      G288-6 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G288-17 (CANL) - G48-16 (BAT)
      G288-7 (CANH) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher No. 2 CAN junction terminal
      G288-18 (CANL) - G48-4 (CG)
      G288-7 (CANH) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G288-18 (CANL) - G48-16 (BAT)
      *1: w/ Seat Memory
      *2: for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column
      *3: w/ Multi-terrain Monitor System
      *4: w/ Reverse Shift-linked Mirror
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire) B
      NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) C

    A
    C
    B
  14. CONNECT CONNECTOR


    1. Reconnect the G288 No. 4 CAN junction connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. B001FD5C12
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b Front view of DLC3

      Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G299-3 (CANP) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      G299-2 (CANN) - G48-4 (CG)
      G299-3 (CANP) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G299-2 (CANN) - G48-16 (BAT)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the wire harness connectors.

    2. B001FD5C12
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b Front view of DLC3

      Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited main/branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G299-3 (CANP) - G299-2 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      G299-3 (CANP) - G48-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      G299-2 (CANN) - G48-4 (CG)
      G299-3 (CANP) - G48-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G299-2 (CANN) - G48-16 (BAT)

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short to CAN bus lines in the ECU or sensor.

      • If the resistance changes to 6 kΩ or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short to B+ in the ECU or sensor.

      • If the resistance changes to 200 Ω or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short to GND in the ECU or sensor.

      • If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short circuit in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG