| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0088 | Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High |
DESCRIPTION
| DTC Detection Drive Pattern | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| After idling for 60 seconds, quickly increase engine speed to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds | The fuel pressure of the common rail exceeds 240000 kPa (2447 kgf/cm2, 34800 psi) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0088 |
|
Tech Tips
For more information on the fuel supply pump assembly (pre-stroke control valve) and common rail system, refer to System Description Click here.
When DTC P0088 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.
| Engine Speed | Common Rail Pressure |
|---|---|
| Idling | Approximately 30000 to 50000 kPa |
| 3000 rpm (No engine load) | Approximately 80000 to 110000 kPa |
Check "Common Rail Pressure" and "Target Common Rail Pressure" in the freeze frame data.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM stores this DTC if the fuel pressure inside the common rail assembly is higher than 240000 kPa (2447 kgf/cm2, 34800 psi). This DTC indicates that: 1) the pre-stroke control valve may be stuck open, or 2) there may be a short in the pre-stroke control valve circuit.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until the engine switch off.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read Current DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P0088 is output | A |
| DTC P0088 and "P0190, P0192 and/or P0193" are output | B |
Tech Tips
When there is an open circuit in the fuel pressure sensor circuit, the fuel pressure sensor outputs the maximum value. Therefore, P0088 may be stored together with DTCs which indicate common rail fuel pressure sensor circuit malfunctions.
| B |
|
GO TO FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Record the stored DTCs and freeze frame data.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Value of Common Rail Pressure is shifting towards 200000 kPa or higher in 3rd and 4th set of freeze frame data | B |
| Except above | A |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Connect the positive (+) probe of an oscilloscope to the fuel pressure sensor input terminal of the ECM connector and the negative (-) probe to the body ground.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check for any noise in the waveform when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the fuel pressure sensor and ECM.
| *1 | Engine | *2 | Common Rail Assembly (Fuel Pressure Sensor) |
| *3 | Engine Wire | *4 | Wire to Wire |
| *5 | ECM | - | - |
| *a | Vibration Method (Reference) | - | - |
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL comes on or noise present in the waveform | B |
| Except above | A |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Pre-stroke Control Valve
Perform the Active Test and check that operation sounds can be heard from the pre-stroke control valve.
Tech Tips
Perform this procedure with the engine stopped and check the operation sounds from outside the vehicle.
Check in a quiet location with the hood opened, as the operation sound is difficult to hear.
In order to distinguish between the operation sounds of other actuators, check by using the GTS to turn the Active Test Open and Close several times.
| OK |
|---|
| The operation sound is generated when performing the Active Test, and stops when finished. |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY
Replace the fuel supply pump assembly Click here.
| NEXT |
|
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and start the engine.
After idling for 60 seconds, increase the engine speed from idling to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Tech Tips
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTC P0088.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Pending DTC | DTC P0088 is output | A |
| All Readiness | NORMAL | B |
| ABNORMAL | A |
Tech Tips
If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase the idling time.
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
Connect the positive (+) probe of an oscilloscope to the fuel pressure sensor input terminal of the ECM connector and the negative (-) probe to the body ground.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check for any noise in the waveform when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the fuel pressure sensor and ECM.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL comes on or noise present in the waveform | A |
| Except above | B |
| B |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY
Replace the common rail assembly Click here.
| NEXT |
|
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the engine switch on(IG) and start the engine.
After idling for 60 seconds, increase the engine speed from idling to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Tech Tips
Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input DTC P0088.
Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase the idling time.
| NEXT |
|
END |