ECD SYSTEM(w/ Urea SCR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0088

DTC Code DTC Name
P0088 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High

DESCRIPTION

P0088
DTC Detection Drive Pattern DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
After idling for 60 seconds, quickly increase engine speed to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds

The fuel pressure of the common rail exceeds 240000 kPa (2447 kgf/cm2, 34800 psi) (1 trip detection logic).


  • Pre-stroke control valve (fuel supply pump assembly)

  • Pressure discharge valve (common rail assembly)

  • Open or short in pre-stroke control valve circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0088
  • Common Rail Pressure

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

Tech Tips


  • For more information on the fuel supply pump assembly (pre-stroke control valve) and common rail system, refer to System Description Click here.

  • When DTC P0088 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure.

    Reference
    Engine Speed Common Rail Pressure
    Idling Approximately 30000 to 50000 kPa
    3000 rpm (No engine load) Approximately 80000 to 110000 kPa
  • Check "Common Rail Pressure" and "Target Common Rail Pressure" in the freeze frame data.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read Current DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0088 is output A
      DTC P0088 and "P0190, P0192 and/or P0193" are output B

      Tech Tips

      When there is an open circuit in the fuel pressure sensor circuit, the fuel pressure sensor outputs the maximum value. Therefore, P0088 may be stored together with DTCs which indicate common rail fuel pressure sensor circuit malfunctions.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Record the stored DTCs and freeze frame data.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Value of Common Rail Pressure is shifting towards 200000 kPa or higher in 3rd and 4th set of freeze frame data B
      Except above A

    B
    A
  3. INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)


    1. B001HUME01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      Connect the positive (+) probe of an oscilloscope to the fuel pressure sensor input terminal of the ECM connector and the negative (-) probe to the body ground.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Check for any noise in the waveform when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the fuel pressure sensor and ECM.

      B001HCUE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine *2 Common Rail Assembly (Fuel Pressure Sensor)
      *3 Engine Wire *4 Wire to Wire
      *5 ECM - -
      *a Vibration Method (Reference) - -
      B001GTUE06
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C151-18 (PCR1) - Body ground Vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors No noise in the waveform
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      MIL comes on or noise present in the waveform B
      Except above A

    B
    A
  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE PRE-STROKE CONTROL VALVE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Pre-stroke Control Valve

    5. Perform the Active Test and check that operation sounds can be heard from the pre-stroke control valve.

      Tech Tips


      • Perform this procedure with the engine stopped and check the operation sounds from outside the vehicle.

      • Check in a quiet location with the hood opened, as the operation sound is difficult to hear.

      • In order to distinguish between the operation sounds of other actuators, check by using the GTS to turn the Active Test Open and Close several times.

      OK
      The operation sound is generated when performing the Active Test, and stops when finished.

    OK
    NG
  5. REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the fuel supply pump assembly Click here.


    NEXT
  6. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system Click here.


    NEXT
  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and start the engine.

    5. After idling for 60 seconds, increase the engine speed from idling to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      2. Input DTC P0088.

      3. Check the DTC judgment result.

        Result
        GTS Display Result Proceed to
        Pending DTC DTC P0088 is output A
        All Readiness NORMAL B
        ABNORMAL A

        Tech Tips

        If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase the idling time.


    B
    A
  8. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM Click here.


    NEXT
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


    NEXT
  10. INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)


    1. B001HUME01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      Connect the positive (+) probe of an oscilloscope to the fuel pressure sensor input terminal of the ECM connector and the negative (-) probe to the body ground.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Check for any noise in the waveform when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the fuel pressure sensor and ECM.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C151-18 (PCR1) - Body ground Vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors No noise in the waveform
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      MIL comes on or noise present in the waveform A
      Except above B

    B
    A
  11. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the common rail assembly Click here.


    NEXT
  12. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system Click here.


    NEXT
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    4. Turn the engine switch on(IG) and start the engine.

    5. After idling for 60 seconds, increase the engine speed from idling to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      2. Input DTC P0088.

      3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine to 2500 rpm repeatedly for 30 seconds and increase the idling time.


    NEXT