DESCRIPTION
The MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) is used to indicate vehicle malfunctions detected by the ECM. When the engine switch is turned to on (IG), power is supplied to the MIL circuit, and the ECM provides the circuit ground which illuminates the MIL.
The MIL operation can be checked visually: When the engine switch is turned to on (IG), the MIL should be illuminated and should turn off after engine is started. If the MIL remains illuminated or is not illuminated, conduct the following troubleshooting procedure using the GTS.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (See page ) and initialization Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
Turn the engine switch to on (IG).
Check the illumination condition of the MIL.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL remains on | A |
| MIL does not illuminate | B |
| Illuminates → Turns off | C |
| B |
|
CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Check if any DTCs have been detected. Note down any DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| Any DTCs is output | B |
Tech Tips
Check for detected DTCs output from other ECUs which relate to the MIL.
| B |
|
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL remains on | A |
| MIL does not illuminate | B |
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| OK |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
Turn the engine switch to on (IG).
Start the engine.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine starts | A |
| Engine does not start | B |
| B |
|
GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| OK |
|
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |