| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0230 | Fuel Pump Primary Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.
The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed among 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0230 | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC B1500 is not output | A |
| DTC B1500 is output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC B1500 Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the fuel pump / Speed.
Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.
| OK |
|---|
| Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump. |
| OK |
|
PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Click here |
| NG |
|
INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY)
Inspect the NO. 1 integration relay (C/OPN relay) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)
Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
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| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
Disconnect the fuel sender gauge connector.
Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the fuel sender gauge connector.
Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump.
for Single Tank Type Click here
for Double Tank Type Click here.
| Test Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for Single Tank Type) | B |
| NG (for Double Tank Type) | C |
Tech Tips
for Automatic TransmissionPerform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump Click here.
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||
|
Reconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
Replace the fuel pump ECU Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.
Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | A |
| DTC P0230 is output | B |
| A |
|
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |