CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002, U0265

DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module
U0265 Lost Communication with Parking Assist Monitor Module

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U1002 The power management control ECU does not receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 11.
  • Open or short in sub bus 11 main lines or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 11 branch lines or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • Rear television camera assembly*1

  • Driving support ECU assembly*2

  • Lane departure warning camera*2

  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH*3

  • Open or short in CAN No. 2 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 3 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 4 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 5 junction connector*1

  • Open or short in CAN No. 6 junction connector*4

U0265 No communication from the rear television camera assembly continues.
  • Rear television camera assembly branch line or connector*1

  • Power source circuit of rear television camera assembly*1

  • Rear television camera assembly ground circuit*1

  • Rear television camera assembly*1


Tech Tips

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the power management control ECU (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01I3PSE01
A01I4O0E01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note


  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG), turn the blind spot monitor main switch on wait at least 21 seconds and then drive the vehicle at a speed of 5 km/h (3 mph) or more for 21 seconds or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.

Tech Tips


  • Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/ Parking assist monitor system A
      w/o Parking assist monitor system B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK SUB BUS 11


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. A01I58ZE19
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Below 54 Ω:

      Short circuit between bus lines

      70 Ω or higher:

      Open circuit in a main bus line

      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 BRANCH LINES (REAR TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY)


    1. A01I411E06
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Television Camera Assembly)

      Disconnect the T23 rear television camera assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T23-4 (CANH) - T23-1 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT (PARKING ASSIST MONITOR SYSTEM)


    1. Reconnect the T23 rear television camera assembly connector.

    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Turn the Techstream on.

    6. Clear the DTCs.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    9. Turn the Techstream on.

    10. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Advanced Parking Guidance/Parking Assist Monitor / Trouble Codes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC C1621 is not output from the rear television camera assembly.

      (Techstream display: Advanced Parking Guidance/Parking Assist Monitor)

      A

      DTC C1621 is output from the rear television camera assembly.

      (Techstream display: Advanced Parking Guidance/Parking Assist Monitor)

      B

    B
    A
  5. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / PM1 Gateway / Trouble Codes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC U1002 is not output from the power management control ECU.

      (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway)

      A

      DTC U1002 is output from the power management control ECU.

      (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway)

      B

    B
    A
  6. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the power management control ECU Click here.


    NEXT
  7. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the Techstream on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the Techstream on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / PM1 Gateway / Trouble Codes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC U1002 is not output from the power management control ECU.

      (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway)

      A

      DTC U1002 is output from the power management control ECU.

      (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway)

      B

    B
    A
  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01I56NE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01I5KKE22
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 5 junction connector
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. A01I5KKE56
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - T24-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 4 junction connector
      T24-11 (CANH) - T24-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 2 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    2. A01I3WEE60
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. A01I2EEE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU

      Disconnect the I186 and I187 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      I186-1 (CANH) - I186-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I187-1 (CANH) - I187-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I186 G LG CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I187 B LG Power management control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus lines) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01I56NE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01I5KKE22
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 5 junction connector
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. A01I5KKE57
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      *c to Rear Television Camera Assembly
      *d to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - T24-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 4 junction connector
      T24-10 (CANH) - T24-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Rear television camera assembly
      T24-11 (CANH) - T24-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 2 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to rear television camera assembly branch lines) C
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus lines) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    2. A01I3WEE60
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. A01I2EEE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU

      Disconnect the I186 and I187 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      I186-1 (CANH) - I186-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I187-1 (CANH) - I187-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I186 G LG CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I187 B LG Power management control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus lines) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    A
  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01I56NE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

      A01I2WHE15
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 5 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 5 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector - -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    B
    C
    A
  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

      A01I2WHE16
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 4 junction connector
      T24-20 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T24-10 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Rear television camera assembly
      T24-21 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T24-11 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 2 junction connector
      T24-22 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T24-9 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 4 junction connector
      T24-20 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      T24-10 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Rear television camera assembly
      T24-21 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      T24-11 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 2 junction connector
      T24-22 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      *c to Rear Television Camera Assembly *d to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to rear television camera assembly branch line) C
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus line) D

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    2. A01I2ULE19
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the I186 and I187 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

      A01I5LZE03
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      I186-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I186-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I187-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Power management control ECU
      I187-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I186-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I186-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      I187-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Power management control ECU
      I187-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU - -
      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I186 G LG CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I187 B LG Power management control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus line) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    B
    C
    A
  23. CHECK SUB BUS 11


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. A01I58ZE19
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Below 54 Ω:

      Short circuit between bus lines

      70 Ω or higher:

      Open circuit in a main bus line

      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  24. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the Techstream on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC U1002 is output from the power management control ECU.

      (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway)

      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    B
    A
  25. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01I56NE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  26. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01I3RXE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b
      • to Power Management Control ECU (w/o Pre-collision System)

      • to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *c to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the I186 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      I186-1 (CANH) - I186-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I189-1 (CANH) - I189-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      • Power management control ECU*1

      • CAN No. 6 junction connector*2

      *1: w/o Pre-collision System

      *2: w/ Pre-collision System

      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I186 G LG CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I189 B LG Power management control ECU*1
      I189 R LG CAN No. 6 junction connector*2

      *1: w/o Pre-collision System

      *2: w/ Pre-collision System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus lines) C
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus lines) D

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  27. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I186 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    2. A01I5A9E04
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU

      Disconnect the S21 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S21-2 (CANH) - S21-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      S21-3 (CANH) - S21-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  28. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the I186 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    2. A01I5KKE22
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 4 junction connector
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  29. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. A01I3WEE60
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01I56NE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  31. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the I186, I188 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

      A01I4SJE02
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      I186-1 (CANH) - I186-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I188-1 (CANH) - I188-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*2
      I189-1 (CANH) - I189-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      • Power management control ECU*1

      • CAN No. 6 junction connector*2

      *1: w/o Pre-collision System

      *2: w/ Pre-collision System

      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b
      • to Power Management Control ECU (w/o Pre-collision System)

      • to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *c

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *d to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I186 G LG CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I188 L LG Driving support ECU assembly*2
      I189 B LG Power management control ECU*1
      I189 R LG CAN No. 6 junction connector*2

      *1: w/o Pre-collision System

      *2: w/ Pre-collision System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus lines) C
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus lines) D
      NG (to driving support ECU assembly branch lines) E

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I186, I188 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    2. A01I5A9E05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
      *d to Power Management Control ECU

      Disconnect the S21 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S21-1 (CANH) - S21-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*
      S21-2 (CANH) - S21-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      S21-3 (CANH) - S21-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU

      *: w/ Pre-collision System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to lane departure warning camera branch lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus lines) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  33. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I186, I188 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    2. A01I5KKE58
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      *d to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O30-9 (CANH) - O30-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 4 junction connector
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector

      *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH branch lines) C
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  34. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. A01I3WEE60
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  35. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short-circuited branch line is connected Click here.

    3. A01I58ZE20
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.


    NG
    OK
  36. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01I56NE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  37. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I3 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the I186, I188 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

      A01I3MEE02
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      I186-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I186-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I188-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Driving support ECU assembly*2
      I188-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I189-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short


      • Power management control ECU*1

      • CAN No. 6 junction connector*2

      I189-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I186-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I186-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      I188-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Driving support ECU assembly*2
      I188-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      I189-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short


      • Power management control ECU*1

      • CAN No. 6 junction connector*2

      I189-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      *1: w/o Pre-collision System

      *2: w/ Pre-collision System

      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b
      • to Power Management Control ECU (w/o Pre-collision System)

      • to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *c

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *d to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I186 G LG CAN No. 2 junction connector
      I188 L LG Driving support ECU assembly*2
      I189 B LG Power management control ECU*1
      I189 R LG CAN No. 6 junction connector*2

      *1: w/o Pre-collision System

      *2: w/ Pre-collision System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to CAN No. 2 junction connector main bus line) D
      NG (to driving support ECU assembly branch line) E

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  38. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I186, I188 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    2. Disconnect the S21 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

      A01I51RE02
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      S21-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Lane departure warning camera*
      S21-7 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      S21-2 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      S21-8 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      S21-3 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Power management control ECU
      S21-9 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      S21-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Lane departure warning camera*
      S21-7 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      S21-2 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      S21-8 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      S21-3 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Power management control ECU
      S21-9 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      *: w/ Pre-collision System

      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector *d to Power Management Control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to lane departure warning camera branch line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to power management control ECU main bus line) D

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  39. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I186, I188 and I189 CAN No. 3 junction connectors.

    2. Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

      A01I2WHE17
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O30-9 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-20 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 4 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-9 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-20 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 4 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector *d to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH branch line) D

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  40. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. A01I2ULE19
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  41. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected Click here.

    3. A01I58ZE19
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I3-35 (CA2H) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I3-34 (CA2L) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    NG
    OK