HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A1A-200, P0A1A-792, P0A1A-793

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A1A-200 Generator Control Module
P0A1A-792 Generator Control Module
P0A1A-793 Generator Control Module

DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly monitors its internal operation and detects the following malfunctions.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A1A 200

Generator resolver angle malfunction:

The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable limit.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

792

Resolver REF signal cycle malfunction:

Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction.

(1 trip detection logic)

793

Resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction:

An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected.

(1 trip detection logic)

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A1A-200 Generator (MG1) Rev
P0A1A-792
P0A1A-793

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU performs many diagnostic tests to verify proper operation of internal ECU systems. In this diagnostic monitor, the MG ECU checks for an R/D (Resolver/Digital Converter) malfunction involving the generator resolver. If MG ECU detects an R/D error, it will conclude that there is an internal malfunction involving the generator resolver. The power management control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A1A (INF 200): R/D converter resolver angle abnormality

P0A1A (INF 792): REF malfunction (frequency abnormality)

P0A1A (INF 793): REF malfunction (REF signal abnormality)

Required sensors / components Inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU)
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration TMC's intellectual property
MIL operation 1 driving cycle
Sequence of operation None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present TMC's intellectual property
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property -

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property -

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Power management control ECU DTC P0A1A (INF 200/792/793) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A01I3JNE02

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P, and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  7. Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and the shift lever in P to start the engine.

  8. Keep the engine running for 5 seconds or more.

  9. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more. [A]

  10. Drive the vehicle backward the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more. [B]

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [C]

  12. Read the current DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a current DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If current DTCs are not output, check for permanent DTCs.

  13. Check that the permanent DTCs are cleared.

  14. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01I4R3E01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.*

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  3. Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and the shift lever in P to start the engine.

  4. Keep the engine running for 5 seconds or more.

  5. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.

  6. Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.


    • *: Lightly wiggle the connectors and wire harnesses up and down and right and left.

Note

If excessive pressure is applied while the connectors and wire harnesses are wiggled, they may be damaged. After the inspection, make sure to return the wire harnesses and clamps to their original position.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A1A-200, 792 or 793 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      A01I3MYE01
      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01I5YK

      Disconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A01I2KSE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-7 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-2 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-3 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01I2KSE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) - E1-7 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      E1-2 (GSN) - E1-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      E1-3 (GCS) - E1-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) or E1-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-2 (GSN) or E1-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-3 (GCS) or E1-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector .

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A01I2KSE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-11 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-5 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-12 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-13 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01I2KSE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) - E1-11 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      E1-5 (MSN) - E1-12 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      E1-6 (MCS) - E1-13 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) or E1-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-5 (MSN) or E1-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-6 (MCS) or E1-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A01I5I9

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A01I2Q6

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A01I5I9

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the E1inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01I66DE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Generator Resolver)

      Disconnect the E13 generator resolver connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) - E13-1 (GRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-7 (GRFG) - E13-5 (GRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-2 (GSN) - E13-2 (GSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-8 (GSNG) - E13-6 (GSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-3 (GCS) - E13-3 (GCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-9 (GCSG) - E13-7 (GCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) or E13-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-7 (GRFG) or E13-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-2 (GSN) or E13-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-8 (GSNG) or E13-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-3 (GCS) or E13-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-9 (GCSG) or E13-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge) A
      OK (When Using the Engine Support Bridge) B
      NG C
    5. Reconnect the E13 generator resolver connector.

    6. Reconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    B
    C
    A
  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A01I2Q6

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01I59YE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Motor Resolver)

      Disconnect the E12 motor resolver connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) - E12-1 (MRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-11 (MRFG) - E12-4 (MRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-5 (MSN) - E12-2 (MSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-12 (MSNG) - E12-5 (MSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-6 (MCS) - E12-3 (MCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-13 (MCSG) - E12-6 (MCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) or E12-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-11 (MRFG) or E12-4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-5 (MSN) or E12-2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-12 (MSNG) or E12-5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-6 (MCS) or E12-3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      E1-13 (MCSG) or E12-6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge) A
      OK (When Using the Engine Support Bridge) B
      NG C
    5. Reconnect the E12 motor resolver connector.

    6. Reconnect the E1 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    B
    C
    A