CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002, U0265

DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU)
U0265 Lost Communication with Parking Assist Monitor Module

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U1002 The network gateway ECU does not receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 2.
  • Open or short in sub bus 2 main lines or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 2 branch lines or connector

  • Network gateway ECU

  • Rear television camera assembly*1

  • Driving support ECU assembly*2

  • Lane departure warning camera*2

  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH*3

  • Open or short in CAN No. 3 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 5 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 6 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 7 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 8 junction connector

U0265 No communication from the rear television camera assembly continues.
  • Rear television camera assembly branch line or connector

  • Power source circuit of rear television camera assembly

  • Rear television camera assembly ground circuit

  • Rear television camera assembly


Tech Tips

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01HZODE01
A01I0FVE01
A01I15IE01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note


  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the ignition switch to ON, turn the blind spot monitor main switch on wait at least 20 seconds and then drive the vehicle at a speed of 5 km/h (3 mph) or more for 6.2 seconds or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.

Tech Tips


  • Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/o Pre-collision system A
      w/ Pre-collision system B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK SUB BUS 2


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. A01HXEEE10
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Below 54 Ω:

      Short circuit between bus lines

      70 Ω or higher:

      Open circuit in main bus lines

      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  3. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE


    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/ Parking assist monitor system A
      w/ Blind spot monitor system B

    B
    A
  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 BRANCH LINES (REAR TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY)


    1. A01HY2YE06
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Television Camera Assembly)

      Disconnect the T23 rear television camera assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T23-4 (CANH) - T23-1 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT (PARKING ASSIST MONITOR SYSTEM)


    1. Reconnect the T23 rear television camera assembly connector.

    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the Techstream on.

    6. Clear the DTCs.

    7. Turn the ignition switch off.

    8. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    9. Turn the Techstream on.

    10. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Advanced Parking Guidance/Parking Assist Monitor / Trouble Codes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC C1621 is not output from the rear television camera assembly.

      (Techstream display: Advanced Parking Guidance/Parking Assist Monitor)

      A

      DTC C1621 is output from the rear television camera assembly.

      (Techstream display: Advanced Parking Guidance/Parking Assist Monitor)

      B

    B
    A
  6. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Gateway / Trouble Codes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU.

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      A

      DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU.

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      B

    B
    A
  7. REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU


    1. Replace the network gateway ECU Click here.


    NEXT
  8. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the Techstream on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the Techstream on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Gateway / Trouble Codes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU.

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      A

      DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU.

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      B

    B
    A
  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 BRANCH LINES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)


    1. A01I0NIE24
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

      Disconnect the O28 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-2 (CA1P) - O28-7 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. A01I0NIE25
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-10 (BRGD) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. A01I0NIE26
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-5 (BRB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Gateway / Trouble Codes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU.

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      A

      DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU.

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      B

    B
    A
  12. REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU


    1. Replace the network gateway ECU Click here.


    NEXT
  13. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the Techstream on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the Techstream on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Gateway / Trouble Codes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU.

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      A

      DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU.

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      B

    B
    A
  14. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A01HY8XE28
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. A01I0TYE22
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 6 junction connector
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 7 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  16. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. A01I0TYE56
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - T24-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 5 junction connector
      T24-11 (CANH) - T24-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  17. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    2. A01HZ6YE60
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 7 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. A01HZXHE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the I192 and I193 wire harness connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      I192-1 (CANH) - I192-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      I193-1 (CANH) - I193-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I192 B LG Network gateway ECU
      I193 G LG CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to network gateway ECU main bus lines) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    A
  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A01HY8XE28
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. A01I0TYE66
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH
      *c to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector
      *d to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O30-9 (CA1P) - O30-20 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 6 junction connector
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 7 junction connector

      *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus lines) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor RH) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. A01I0TYE57
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to Rear Television Camera Assembly
      *d to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - T24-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 5 junction connector
      T24-10 (CANH) - T24-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Rear television camera assembly*
      T24-11 (CANH) - T24-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector

      *: w/ Parking Assist Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to rear television camera assembly branch lines) C
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    2. A01HZ6YE60
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 7 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. A01HZXHE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the I192 and I193 wire harness connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      I192-1 (CANH) - I192-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      I193-1 (CANH) - I193-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I192 B LG Network gateway ECU
      I193 G LG CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to network gateway ECU main bus lines) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    A
  24. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A01HY8XE29
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short


    NG
    OK
  25. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

      A01HXOUE21
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      *c to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector *d to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O30-9 (CA1P) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-20 (CA1N) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 6 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 7 junction connector
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-9 (CA1P) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-20 (CA1N) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 6 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 7 junction connector
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor RH) D

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  26. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

      A01HXOUE16
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to Rear Television Camera Assembly *d to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 5 junction connector
      T24-20 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T24-10 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Rear television camera assembly
      T24-21 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T24-11 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      T24-22 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T24-9 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 5 junction connector
      T24-20 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      T24-10 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Rear television camera assembly
      T24-21 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      T24-11 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      T24-22 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to rear television camera assembly branch line) C
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) D

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  27. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    2. A01HYWHE19
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  28. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 7 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the I192 and I193 wire harness connectors.

      A01HXODE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU - -
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      I192-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Network gateway ECU
      I192-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I193-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I193-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I192-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Network gateway ECU
      I192-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      I193-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I193-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I192 B LG Network gateway ECU
      I193 G LG CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to network gateway ECU main bus line) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    B
    C
    A
  29. CHECK SUB BUS 2


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. A01HXEEE10
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Below 54 Ω:

      Short circuit between bus lines

      70 Ω or higher:

      Open circuit in main bus lines

      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  30. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the Techstream on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and recheck for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU

      (Techstream display: Gateway)

      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    B
    A
  31. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A01HY8XE28
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  32. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 7 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. A01I0W4E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 8 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the I193 and I195 wire harness connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      I193-1 (CANH) - I193-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I195-1 (CANH) - I195-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 8 junction connector
      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I193 G LG CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I195 R LG CAN No. 8 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 8 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    A
  33. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 8 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I193 and I195 wire harness connectors.

    2. A01HYHXE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 8 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector
      *c to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the S22 CAN No. 8 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S22-2 (CANH) - S22-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 7 junction connector
      S22-3 (CANH) - S22-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to network gateway ECU main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  34. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the I193 and I195 wire harness connectors.

    2. A01I0TYE22
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 6 junction connector
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 7 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  35. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. A01I0TYE56
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - T24-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 5 junction connector
      T24-11 (CANH) - T24-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  36. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    2. A01HZ6YE60
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  37. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A01HY8XE28
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  38. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 7 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the I193, I194 and I195 wire harness connectors.

      A01HZ16E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 8 Junction Connector
      *c

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *d to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      I193-1 (CANH) - I193-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I194-1 (CANH) - I194-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly*
      I195-1 (CANH) - I195-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 8 junction connector

      *: w/ Pre-collision System

      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I193 G LG CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I194 L LG Driving support ECU assembly*
      I195 R LG CAN No. 8 junction connector

      *: w/ Pre-collision System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 8 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C
      NG (to driving support ECU assembly branch lines) D

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  39. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 8 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I193, I194 and I195 wire harness connectors.

    2. A01HYHXE03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 8 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *c to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector
      *d to Network Gateway ECU

      Disconnect the S22 CAN No. 8 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S22-1 (CANH) - S22-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*
      S22-2 (CANH) - S22-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 7 junction connector
      S22-3 (CANH) - S22-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU

      *: w/ Pre-collision System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to lane departure warning camera branch lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus lines) C
      NG (to network gateway ECU main bus lines) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  40. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I193, I194 and I195 wire harness connectors.

    2. A01I0TYE58
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      *c to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector
      *d to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O30-9 (CANH) - O30-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 6 junction connector
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 7 junction connector

      *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH branch lines) C
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus lines) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  41. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. A01I0TYE56
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

      Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - T24-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 5 junction connector
      T24-11 (CANH) - T24-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus lines) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus lines) C

    B
    C
    A
  42. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    2. A01HZ6YE60
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  43. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short-circuited branch line is connected Click here.

    3. A01HXEEE20
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.


    NG
    OK
  44. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)


    1. A01HY8XE29
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  45. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 7 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I81 network gateway ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the I193, I194 and I195 wire harness connectors.

      A01I0OZE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 8 Junction Connector
      *c

      to Driving Support ECU Assembly

      (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *d to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      I193-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I193-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I194-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Driving support ECU assembly*
      I194-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I195-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 8 junction connector
      I195-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I193-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I193-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      I194-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Driving support ECU assembly*
      I194-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      I195-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 8 junction connector
      I195-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      *: w/ Pre-collision System

      Wiring Color
      Code

      Color

      CANH Side

      Color

      CANL Side

      Connected to
      I193 G LG CAN No. 3 junction connector
      I194 L LG Driving support ECU assembly*
      I195 R LG CAN No. 8 junction connector

      *: w/ Pre-collision System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 8 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to driving support ECU assembly branch line) D

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.

      • Reconnect each connector to its original position.

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  46. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 8 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I193, I194 and I195 wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the S22 CAN No. 8 junction connector.

      A01HXF4E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 8 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Lane Departure Warning Camera

      (w/ Pre-collision System)

      *c to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector *d to Network Gateway ECU
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      S22-1 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Lane departure warning camera*
      S22-7 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      S22-2 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 7 junction connector
      S22-8 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      S22-3 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Network gateway ECU
      S22-9 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      S22-1 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Lane departure warning camera*
      S22-7 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      S22-2 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 7 junction connector
      S22-8 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      S22-3 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Network gateway ECU
      S22-9 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      *: w/ Pre-collision System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to lane departure warning camera branch line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to network gateway ECU main bus line) D

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  47. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the I193, I194 and I195 wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

      A01HXOUE17
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)

      *b

      to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH

      (w/ Blind Spot Monitor System)

      *c to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector *d to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O30-9 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-20 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 6 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 7 junction connector
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      O30-9 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      O30-20 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 6 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 7 junction connector
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 6 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 7 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH branch line) D

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  48. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 6 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the O30 CAN No. 3 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

      A01HXOUE18
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 6 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector
      *c to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector - -
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T24-9 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 5 junction connector
      T24-20 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T24-11 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      T24-22 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T24-9 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 5 junction connector
      T24-20 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      T24-11 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      CAN No. 3 junction connector
      T24-22 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 5 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    B
    C
    A
  49. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN NO. 5 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the T24 CAN No. 6 junction connector.

    2. A01HYWHE19
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)

      Disconnect the T16 CAN No. 5 junction connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  50. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected Click here.

    3. A01HXEEE23
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I81-13 (CA2H) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I81-12 (CA2L) - I81-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.


    NG
    OK