DESCRIPTION
When the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has detected the key inside the cabin before the brake pedal (for A/T) or clutch pedal (for M/T) is depressed, the power source mode can be changed in the following order sequentially by pressing the engine switch: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off.
When one of the DTCs shown in the illustration below is detected, troubleshoot the DTC(s) by following the troubleshooting procedure relevant to the DTC(s). If the power source mode still cannot be changed normally, despite troubleshooting, one of the following may have occurred:
The LIN communication line is malfunctioning.
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has determined that no key is inside the cabin.
The engine switch is malfunctioning.
The main body ECU is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
If the vehicle is in key cancel mode, change to normal mode Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Check whether a DTC is output Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No DTC output | A |
| DTC output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM
| *1 | Type A: |
| *2 | Engine Switch |
| *3 | Type B: |
Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter Click here.
With the brake pedal (for A/T) or clutch pedal (for M/T) depressed, touch the key to the engine switch, as shown in the illustration.
When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine switch changes to on (ACC) or on (IG).
Tech Tips
When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the engine switch.
When performing the check, if the engine switch turns on (ACC) or on (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Does not change to on (ACC) | A |
| Does not change to on (IG) | B |
| Does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) | C |
| Changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) | D |
| B |
|
INSPECT FUSE (AM2) Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT FUSE (AM2) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUSE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Main Body ECU) |
Disconnect the E1, E2, 2A and 2D main body ECU connectors.
Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUSE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Main Body ECU) |
Disconnect the E1, E2, 2A and 2D main body ECU connectors.
Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
| *1 | Component without harness connected: (Integration Relay) |
Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE INTEGRATION NO.1 RELAY (IG2 RELAY) |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY))
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Main Body ECU) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Integration Relay) |
Disconnect the E2 main body ECU connector.
Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUSE (IGN, IG2 MAIN)
Remove the IGN fuse and IG2 MAIN fuse from the engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUSE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY))
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Steering Lock ECU) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Integration Relay) |
Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
Disconnect the 1B and 1C integration relay connectors.
Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUSE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Main Body ECU) |
Disconnect the E1, E2 and 2D main body ECU connectors.
Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
| *1 | Component without harness connected: (Engine Switch) |
Disconnect the E18 engine switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Within specified range | A |
| Outside specified range (for 1GR-FE) | B |
| Outside specified range (for 1UR-FE) | C |
| Outside specified range (for 3UR-FE) | D |
| Outside specified range (for 1VD-FTV) | E |
| B |
|
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH Click here |
| E |
|
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE SWITCH AND BODY GROUND)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Main Body ECU) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Engine Switch) |
Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
Disconnect the E18 engine switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |