| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1432 | Steering Angle Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) signals are sent to the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it is detected by the steering angle sensor zero point malfunction diagnostic function.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1432 | A steering angle sensor power supply malfunction signal is received from the steering angle sensor. |
|
*: w/ VGRS System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When replacing the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Tech Tips
When the speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) may be stored even when the steering angle sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) are output together with DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU):
Check for DTCs Click here.
for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU):
Check for DTCs Click here.
for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU):
Check for DTCs Click here.
for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU):
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN DTC is not output | A |
| CAN DTC is output (for LHD (with Central Gateway ECU)) | B |
| CAN DTC is output (for LHD (without Central Gateway ECU)) | C |
| CAN DTC is output (for RHD (with Central Gateway ECU)) | D |
| CAN DTC is output (for RHD (without Central Gateway ECU)) | E |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG/ESS TERMINAL)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly]) |
w/o Entry and Start System:
Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *A | w/o VGRS System |
| *B | w/ VGRS System |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly]) |
w/ Entry and Start System:
Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)
Turn the ignition switch off.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly]) |
w/o Entry and Start System:
Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *A | w/o VGRS System |
| *B | w/ VGRS System |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly]) |
w/ Entry and Start System:
Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/ VGRS System) | B |
| NG (w/o VGRS System) | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)
Turn the ignition switch off.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to VGRS ECU [Steering Control ECU]) |
Disconnect the VGRS ECU (steering control ECU) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - STEERING CONTROL ECU)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the E163 steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.
Disconnect the E161 VGRS ECU (steering control ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (for LHD) | B |
| OK (for RHD) | C |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU Click here |