| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
For vehicles with an SRS system
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
Note
DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0073, U0100, U0101, U0104, U0114/38, U0122, U0123, U0124, U0125, U0126, U0129, U0130, U0131, U0132, U0140, U0141, U0142, U0151, U0155, U0164, U0199, U0208, U0230, U0327, U1002 (CAN MS BUS), U1002 (CAN No. 2 BUS), U1100, U1101, U110B, U1110, U1111, U1115, U1117, B1499, B2427, B2621, B2624, B2779 and C1AEF.
Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any switches or doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work.
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Tech Tips
Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
*: Use the intelligent tester.
PROCEDURE
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
| Standard Voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC*
Using the intelligent tester, check for all DTCs.
Note
If codes indicating internal or power source-related malfunctions of ECUs or sensors are output together with codes indicating that those ECUs or sensors cannot communicate via CAN communication, it is likely that the problem is not in the CAN communication line. Therefore, perform troubleshooting for the DTCs related to the malfunctioning parts first.
If a connector of a system which includes a CAN communication line is disconnected when the ignition switch ON or ACC, CAN communication DTCs will be stored by that system and any related systems.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
Note
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
Go to "Open in CAN Main Wire" Click here |
| C |
|
Go to "Short in CAN Bus Lines" Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN V BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
Go to "Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line" Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK V BUS CIRCUIT GND (CANH, CANL - CG)
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
Go to "Short to GND in CAN Bus Line" Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS*
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Note
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".
Wait 1 minute and then check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.
Tech Tips
If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor branch wire is open (The signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the intelligent tester).
The main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH) checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the CAN MS bus circuit, and the results are displayed on the intelligent tester.
The gateway ECU built into the main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH) may be malfunctioning if both of the following occurs: 1) all ECUs connected to the MS bus are not displayed on the tester; and 2) DTC U1002 is not output.
If communication stops between an ECU and the main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH) or network gateway ECU for 10 seconds or more, the ECU disappears from the intelligent tester display.
For communication stop mode of ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus circuit or movement control bus, refer to the DTC flowchart of the respective communication stop.
| B |
|
Go to "DTC U1002" Click here |
| C |
|
Go to "Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode" Click here |
| D |
|
Go to "DTC U1002" Click here |
| E |
|
Go to "Gateway ECU Communication Stop Mode" Click here |
| F |
|
Go to "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE" Click here |
| G |
|
Go to "Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line" Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*
Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".
Write down all of the DTCs stored in each ECU.
Tech Tips
If there are communication malfunction DTCs stored but the intelligent tester "Bus Check - Communication Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.
For V bus main wire malfunctions, related ECUs are also detected. Therefore, determine the malfunctioning area based on all of the DTCs that are output.
For MS bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH).
For movement control bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the network gateway ECU.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
Go to "DTC U1002" Click here |
| C |
|
Go to "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE" Click here |
| D |
|
Go to "DTC U1002" Click here |
| E |
|
Go to "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE" Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V BUS CIRCUIT BRANCH WIRE OPEN PAST MALFUNCTION)
Based on the combination of stored CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*
Using the intelligent tester, clear all DTCs.
Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V bus circuit main wire.
Check the DTCs that were stored as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRMATION TEST
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |