SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157, P0158

DTC Code DTC Name
P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0156 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0157 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0158 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)

DESCRIPTION

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. For the most efficient use of the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC), the air-fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air-fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.

The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC), and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with a heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).

When the air-fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) air-fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. below 0.45 V).

Conversely, when the air-fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) air-fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air-fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.

The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air-fuel ratio after the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air-fuel ratio control.

B001X9FE07
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

P0136*

P0156*


  • Abnormal voltage output:

    During active air-fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    • (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to higher than 0.59 V.


    • (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to below 0.21 V.


  • Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (for Bank 1, 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (for Bank 1, 2)

  • Heated oxygen sensor heater (for Bank 1, 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (for Bank 1, 2)

  • No. 1 integration relay

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

P0137

P0157


  • Low voltage (open):

    During active air-fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    • (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output is below 0.21 V.


    • (b) Target air-fuel ratio is rich.


  • Open in heated oxygen sensor (for Bank 1, 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (for Bank 1, 2)

  • Heated oxygen sensor heater (for Bank 1, 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (for Bank 1, 2)

  • No. 1 integration relay

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

P0138*

P0158*


  • High voltage (short):

    During active air-fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    • (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output is higher than 0.59 V.


    • (b) Target air-fuel ratio is lean.


  • Short in heated oxygen sensor (for Bank 1, 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (for Bank 1, 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (for Bank 1, 2)

  • ECM

Tech Tips

*: DTC P0136, P0138, P0156 and P0158 are for Euro-OBD only.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION




CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B001WLTE45

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on [A].

  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].

  7. With the transmission in 4th gear or higher, drive the vehicle at 60 to 100 km/h (38 to 63 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, shift the transmission to 2nd gear, and then perform steps [C] and [D] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B001XHZE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume operation using the GTS.


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

  3. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.

  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling.

  6. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

Tech Tips


  • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.

  • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

(A/F)

+12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V

AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

(A/F)

-12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

(HO2)

+12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V

O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

(HO2)

-12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

Note

The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

B001ZOTE50

Tech Tips


  • Following the Control the Injection Volume procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.

  • To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • If the OX1B wire from the ECM connector is short-circuited to the +B wire, DTC P0136 will be stored.

  • If the OX2B wire from the ECM connector is short-circuited to the +B wire, DTC P0156 will be stored.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ OUTPUT DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0138 or P0158 is output A
      P0137 or P0157 is output B
      P0136 or P0156 is output C
      P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 and other DTCs are output D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.

    5. Allow the engine to idle.

    6. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

      Result
      HO2 Sensor Output Voltage Proceed to
      1.0 V or higher A
      Below 1.0 V B

    B
    A
  3. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

    B001VNOE09
    Text in Illustration
    *a

    Component without harness connected

    (to Heated Oxygen Sensor for Bank 2)

    *b

    Component without harness connected

    (to Heated Oxygen Sensor for Bank 1)


    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (+B) - 4 (E1) Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 5 minutes.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C46-45 (HT1B) - C46-114 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C46-44 (HT2B) - C46-112 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C45-45 (HT1B) - C45-114 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C45-44 (HT2B) - C45-112 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher

    OK
    NG
  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the GTS on.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the GTS.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor may be malfunctioning.

        Result
        Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to

        AFS Voltage B1S1

        AFS Voltage B2S1

        Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK
        Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
        Remains at below 3.3 V NG

        Tech Tips

        A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

        B001Y5SE80

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    Tech Tips

    This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will be below 3 mA in this test.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear DTCs Click here.

    5. Drive the vehicle according to the drive pattern listed below.


      1. Warm up the engine.

      2. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.

      3. Stop the vehicle.

      4. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Perform this 3 times.

        B001ZUXE20
        Driving Pattern
        *a 60 km/h (40 mph)
        *b 0 km/h (0 mph)
        *c 10 minutes or more
        *d 5 seconds or more
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Current B1S1.

    7. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.

      Standard current
      Below 2.2 mA

      Tech Tips


      • To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.

      • If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.


    OK
    NG
  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, monitoring the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      Standard voltage
      Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher.

    NG
    OK
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the GTS on.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations within this range.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the GTS.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor may be malfunctioning.

        Result
        Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to

        AFS Voltage B1S1

        AFS Voltage B2S1

        Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK
        Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
        Remains at below 3.3 V NG

        Tech Tips

        A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

        B001Y5SE80

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

      OK
      No gas leakage.

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor Click here.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C20-1 (HT1B) - C46-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-3 (OX1B) - C46-114 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-4 (E1) - C46-115 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C56-1 (HT2B) - C46-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C56-3 (OX2B) - C46-112 (OX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C56-4 (E1) - C46-113 (EX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-1 (HT1B) or C46-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-3 (OX1B) or C46-114 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C56-1 (HT2B) or C46-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C56-3 (OX2B) or C46-112 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C20-1 (HT1B) - C45-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-3 (OX1B) - C45-114 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-4 (E1) - C45-115 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C56-1 (HT2B) - C45-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C56-3 (OX2B) - C45-112 (OX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C56-4 (E1) - C45-113 (EX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-1 (HT1B) or C45-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-3 (OX1B) or C45-114 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C56-1 (HT2B) or C45-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C56-3 (OX2B) or C45-112 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR


    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  13. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    4. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.

    5. Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to

      ABNORMAL

      (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 output)

      A

      NORMAL

      (No DTC output)

      B

    A
    B
  15. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  16. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    4. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158.

    5. Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to

      ABNORMAL

      (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 output)

      A

      NORMAL

      (No DTC output)

      B

    A
    B