SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157, P0158

DTC Code DTC Name
P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0156 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0157 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0158 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips

Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three-way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.

A three-way catalyst converter is used in order to convert the carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons and nitrogen oxide into less harmful substances. To allow the three-way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.

The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three-way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).

When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. below 0.45 V).

Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.

The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three-way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.

B001VOVE01
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

P0136

P0156


  • Abnormal voltage output:

    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to below 0.21 V.

    2. The heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to higher than 0.66 V.


  • Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)

  • Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

P0137

P0157


  • Low voltage (open):

    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage output is below 0.21 V.

    2. The target air fuel ratio is rich.


  • Open in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)

  • Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

P0138

P0158


  • High voltage (short):

    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage output is 0.66 V or higher.

    2. The target air fuel ratio is lean.


  • Short in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION




WIRING DIAGRAM

B001W5NE04

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B001YISE14

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Clear the DTCs.

  3. Turn the ignition switch off.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on (Step "A").

  5. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more (Step "B").

  6. With the transmission in 4th gear or more, drive the vehicle at 60 to 120 km/h (37 to 75 mph) for 10 minutes or more (Step "C").

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result (Step "D").

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  10. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the driving pattern adding the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for air fuel ratio sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the GTS.


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

  6. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2, or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

Tech Tips


  • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.

  • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

(Air fuel ratio sensor)

+12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V

AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

(Air fuel ratio sensor)

-12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

(Heated oxygen sensor)

+12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V

O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

(Heated oxygen sensor)

-12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

Note

The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

B001ZOTE52

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)


    1. Connect an GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0138 or P0158 A
      P0137 or P0157 B
      P0136 or P0156 C
      P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 and other DTCs are output D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)


    1. Connect an GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.

    5. Allow the engine to idle.

    6. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Higher than 1.0 V A
      Below 1.0 V B

    B
    A
  3. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. B001YJ3E98
      Text in Illustration
      *A for Bank 1
      *B for Bank 2
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Heated Oxygen Sensor)

      Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (+B) - 4 (E2) 20°C (68°F) 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (+B) - 4 (E2) 20°C (68°F) 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C45-45 (HT1B) - C45-114 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C45-44 (HT2B) - C45-112 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C46-45 (HT1B) - C46-114 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C46-44 (HT2B) - C46-112 (OX2B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    OK
    NG
  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the GTS.

      Result
      GTS Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to

      AFS Voltage B1S1

      AFS Voltage B2S1

      (Air fuel ratio sensor)

      Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK
      Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
      Remains at below 3.3 V NG

      Tech Tips

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      B001Y5SE83

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    Tech Tips

    This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will be below 3 mA in this test.


    1. Connect an GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Clear.

    5. Clear DTCs.

    6. Drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern listed below:


      1. Warm up the engine.

      2. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.

      3. Stop the vehicle.

      4. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and then decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.

        B001ZUXE20
        Driving Pattern
        *a 60 km/h (40 mph)
        *b 0 km/h (0 mph)
        *c 10 minutes or more
        *d 5 seconds or more
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS Current B1S1 and AFS Current B2S1.

    8. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.

      Standard current
      Below 2.2 mA

      Tech Tips


      • To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.

      • If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    A
    B
  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, monitoring the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12.5% to +12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      Standard voltage
      Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher.

    NG
    OK
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the GTS.

      Result
      GTS Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to

      AFS Voltage B1S1

      AFS Voltage B2S1

      (Air fuel ratio sensor)

      Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK
      Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
      Remains at below 3.3 V NG

      Tech Tips

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      B001Y5SE83

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

      OK
      No gas leak.

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor Click here.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C20-1 (HT1B) - C45-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-3 (OX1B) - C45-114 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-4 (E2) - C45-115 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-1 (HT2B) - C45-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-3 (OX2B) - C45-112 (OX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-4 (E2) - C45-113 (EX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-1 (HT1B) or C45-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-3 (OX1B) or C45-114 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-4 (E2) or C45-115 (EX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-1 (HT2B) or C45-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-3 (OX2B) or C45-112 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-4 (E2) or C45-113 (EX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C20-1 (HT1B) - C46-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-3 (OX1B) - C46-114 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-4 (E2) - C46-115 (EX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-1 (HT2B) - C46-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-3 (OX2B) - C46-112 (OX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-4 (E2) - C46-113 (EX2B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C20-1 (HT1B) or C46-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-3 (OX1B) or C46-114 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C20-4 (E2) or C46-115 (EX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-1 (HT2B) or C46-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-3 (OX2B) or C46-112 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-4 (E2) or C46-113 (EX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B001Z37E07
    4. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR


    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  13. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

    Tech Tips

    Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)


    1. Connect an GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    5. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.

    6. Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (No DTC output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 stored)

      B

    A
    B
  15. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  16. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

    Tech Tips

    Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)


    1. Connect an GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    5. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158.

    6. Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again by accelerating the vehicle and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (No DTC output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 stored)

      B

    A
    B