HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3000-389

DTC Code DTC Name
P3000-389 HV Battery Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery smart unit.

This DTC is set if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the hybrid control system malfunctions.

Tech Tips

If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharging the HV battery will restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3000 389 HV battery voltage drops
  • Engine

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • HV battery

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • If the vehicle is stopped or parked with the shift lever in N for a long time, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.

  • When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3000-389 or P3000-388 only is output. A
      DTCs other than P3000-389 and P3000-388 are also output. B

      Tech Tips

      If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTCs are output (for 2ZR-FXE (w/ EGR System)). B
      DTCs are output (for 2ZR-FXE (w/o EGR System)). C
      DTCs are output (for 5ZR-FXE). D
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  3. CHECK ENGINE START


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tech Tips

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with park (P) selected will cause the engine to start.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The engine does not start. A
      The engine starts. B
    3. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)


    1. Push the P position switch and lift up the vehicle.

    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

      CAUTION:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

      Note

      Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The crankshaft rotates smoothly. A
      The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. B

    B
    A
  5. CHECK HV BATTERY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 14.

    6. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. A
      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Move the shift lever to N and lift up the vehicle.

    3. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

      CAUTION:

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch on (IG) before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

      Note

      Engine compression causes resistance when turning the crankshaft pulley. Check if the crankshaft rotates smoothly (or if it is locked) by manually applying sufficient torque to turn the crankshaft pulley. The torque required to turn the crankshaft pulley should be the same as for a known good vehicle of the same type.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The crankshaft does not rotate smoothly. A
      The crankshaft rotates smoothly. B

    B
    A
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE


    NEXT
  8. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly Click here.


    NEXT
  9. CHECK ENGINE START


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Check if the engine starts.

      Note

      Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.

      Tech Tips

      Depressing the accelerator pedal with park (P) selected will cause the engine to start.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The engine does not start. A
      The engine starts. B
    3. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  10. CHECK HV BATTERY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Wait 10 minutes or more.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol -V01 to 14.

    5. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      One or more battery block voltages are below 12.0 V. A
      All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  11. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  12. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT