HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A08-264

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A08-264 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) converts the DC 201.6 V of the HV battery into DC 12 V in order to supply power to areas such as the vehicle's lighting, audio, and ECU systems. In addition, it charges the auxiliary battery. A transistor bridge circuit initially converts DC 201.6 V into alternating current, and a transformer lowers its voltage. Then, it is rectified and smoothed (into DC) and converted into DC 12 V. The hybrid vehicle converter controls the output voltage in order to keep a constant voltage at the terminals of the auxiliary battery.

The power management control ECU (HV CPU) uses the NODD signal line to transmit a stop command to the hybrid vehicle converter and receive signals indicating the normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system. If the vehicle is being driven with an inoperative hybrid vehicle converter, the voltage of the auxiliary battery will drop, which will prevent the continued operation of the vehicle. Therefore, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) monitors the operation of the hybrid vehicle converter and alerts the driver if it detects a malfunction.

B001MT2E32
DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A08 264

The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning and the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less.*

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter cooling system

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Fusible link block assembly (MAIN)

  • Fuse (DC/DC-S)

  • Fusible link block assembly (DC/DC)

  • Power management control ECU


WIRING DIAGRAM

B001KKYE06

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

Tech Tips


  • After repair, clear the DTCs, turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more and perform the following procedure to confirm that the auxiliary battery low voltage indicated by this DTC has been repaired.


    1. Wait for 2 minutes with the park (P) selected, the power switch on (READY) and the following conditions met, then confirm that Data List item "+B" is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.

      (If charging is not performed and the electrical load increases, +B voltage may not be steady and gradually drops.)


      1. Headlight switch is in the HI position.

      2. A/C blower fan switch is in the HI position.

      3. Window defogger switch is turned on.


  • By performing the following procedure, the DC/DC converter function can be checked.


    1. Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive auxiliary battery cable.


      1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing into the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.

      2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and the headlight switch and A/C blower fan switch in the HI position, and the window defogger turned on.

      3. Confirm that the current drawn from the auxiliary battery is 0 A or lower and the auxiliary battery voltage is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.


  • This DTC may be stored when a part other than the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning or depending on user operation.

    Malfunction cases to store DTC P0A08-264
    Malfunction Case Remarks Inspection Step
    Fuse is blown. (DCDC-S, DC/DC) - 2, 3
    The connector between the auxiliary battery and DC/DC converter is not connected securely. - 24 to 26
    High-voltage insulation between the inverter, generator (MG1), motor (MG2) and body ground is poor (body ground). DTC P0AA6 may be stored if the ground potential fluctuates due to a high-voltage insulation malfunction. 1
    A signal connector of the power management control ECU or inverter is not connected securely. - 4, 5
    The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning. Inspect the DC/DC converter function. 11
    Control is suspended due to overheating. (The inverter water pump assembly is malfunctioning, the coolant is not sufficient, a hose is clogged, etc.)

    When the inverter is overheating, the DC/DC converter has self protection control that suspends the DC/DC converter control. As that time, this DTC may be stored.

    The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off.

    12 to 15, 19

  • If this vehicle is used to jump start another vehicle with a discharged battery, a fuse may blow due to overcurrent or the DC/DC converter self-protection may be activated. Also, if this vehicle is jump started by a vehicle with a 24 V battery, the same malfunction may occur and this DTC may be stored. (The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off.)

  • If the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning, the auxiliary battery cannot be charged. Therefore, once the power switch is turned off, it may be impossible to turn it on (READY) again if the auxiliary battery is completely discharged. In this case, charge the auxiliary battery. Be careful as charging is not performed during the inspection.

  • If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), the auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Charge the auxiliary battery.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0A08-264 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1B-547 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A40-549 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A78-548 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A93-346 Inverter Cooling System Performance
      P0AA6-526, 613 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P3004-131, 803 Power Cable Malfunction
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FUSE (DC/DC-S)


    1. B001LETE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 DC/DC-S Fuse

      Remove the DC/DC-S fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DC/DC-S fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the DC/DC-S fuse.


    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK FUSIBLE LINK (DC/DC)


    1. B001MTRE02

      Disconnect connector 1E from the engine room junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1E-1 - B1-1 (AMD) Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Check the fusible links (DC/DC) in the engine room junction block assembly for improper installation.

      OK
      The fusible link is installed securely.
    4. Connect the engine room junction block assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connections of the power management control ECU connectors.

      B001M45E01
      Text in Illustration
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. B001L9I

      Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

    2. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CABLE AND WIRE HARNESS

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001LYD

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001MR5E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Three-phase AC Cable for MG1
      *2 Three-phase AC Cable for MG2

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      d3-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      d3-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      c3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      c3-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      c3-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      Perform this inspection while the three-phase AC cable for MG1 and for MG2 are connected.

    4. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001N1T

      Check that the bolt for the AMD terminal is tightened to the specified torque, the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there is no contact problem.

      Torque
      T=8.0 N*m {8 kgf*cm, 73 in.*lbf }
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      There are no arc marks. The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem. A
      There are no arc marks. The terminal is not connected securely and there is a contact problem. B
      There are arc marks. - C

    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. B001LAGE02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1F-1 - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001KDHE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-11 (S) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes interlock switch system DTC P0A0D-350 to be output.

    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001M2IE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-12 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch off 110 to 150 kΩ
    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION

    Tech Tips

    The current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of space limitations. Measure the current flowing at the auxiliary battery instead.


    1. Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive auxiliary battery line.

    2. Install the service plug grip.

    3. Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing into the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.

      Tech Tips

      If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Recharge the auxiliary battery and perform this procedure again.

    4. B001MBUE02
      *1 Probe Direction
      *2 Current Flowing into Auxiliary Battery
      B001N9EE02
      *1 Probe Direction
      *2 Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery

      Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery with the power switch on (READY), the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on.

      Standard Current
      Item Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Current flowing from auxiliary battery

      Power switch on (READY)

      (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

      0 A or less

      (no current from auxiliary battery)

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery voltage

      Power switch on (READY)

      (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

      13 to 15 V
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT


    1. Check the coolant level in the inverter reserve tank.

    2. Check for coolant leaks.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line. A
      No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line. B
      Coolant leaks are evident. C

      Tech Tips

      After repairing the coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test (HV Active Test item) and the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test (Engine Active Test item) and make sure that there are no malfunctions.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK COOLANT HOSE


    1. Check if the hoses of the cooling system are kinked or clogged.


    NG
    OK
  14. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.

    6. Perform the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The cooling fan rotates. A
      The cooling fan does not rotate (for 2ZR-FXE). B
      The cooling fan does not rotate (for 5ZR-FXE). C
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  15. CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Read the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature using the intelligent tester.

    4. Check if the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature is below freezing.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant A
      Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant B

      Tech Tips


      • HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15°C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).

      • If the HV coolant freezes in the HV radiator or inverter water pump assembly, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be set.

      • A DTC is set when the inverter water pump assembly impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.

      • If a DTC is set due to freezing of HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was set.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  16. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001LYD

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001MC8E11
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Three-phase AC Cables for MG1

      Disconnect the three-phase AC cables for MG1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B001MZEE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Three-phase AC Cables for MG1
      *2 Shield Ground

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d3-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d3-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the three-phase AC cables for MG1 to the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001LYD

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001MP1E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Three-phase AC Cables for MG2

      Disconnect the three-phase AC cables for MG2 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B001LQME01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Three-phase AC Cables for MG2
      *2 Shield Ground

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c3-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c3-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the three-phase AC cables for MG2 to the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    OK
    NG
  18. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. B001L46E02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect all the connectors from the power management control ECU.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A19-21 (NODD) - H3-6 (E1) Power switch off 110 to 150 kΩ
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connectors.


    OK
    NG
  19. REPLACE HV COOLANT


    1. Replace the HV coolant with coolant having an appropriate concentration (appropriate freeze point) for the vehicle usage conditions Click here.


    NEXT
  20. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B001M9TE05

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=20 N*m {204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf}
      Bolt B
      T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 16 and 24 N*m (163 and 245 kgf*cm, 12 and 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  21. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

    3. B001L8RE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shielded Ground
      *3

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d3-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d3-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d3-1 (W) - d4-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d3-2 (U) - d4-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d3-3 (V) - d4-1 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d3-1 (W) - d4-2 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d3-2 (U) - d4-1 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d3-3 (V) - d4-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the generator cable.


    OK
    NG
  22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B001L0E

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  23. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

    3. B001LT8E02
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shielded Ground
      *3

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c3-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c3-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c3-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c3-1 (W) - c4-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c3-2 (U) - c4-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c3-3 (V) - c4-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c3-1 (W) - c4-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c3-2 (U) - c4-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c3-3 (V) - c4-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.


    OK
    NG
  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - DC/DC-S FUSE)


    1. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. B001LETE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 DC/DC-S Fuse

      Remove the DC/DC-S fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B001KZQE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 DC/DC-S Fuse
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-11 (S) or 2 (DC/DC-S fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Install the DC/DC-S fuse.

    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  25. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here


    NEXT
  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    NEXT