| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2654 | Headrest Sensor Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
When the position control ECU does not receive a sensor signal despite forward or backward movement of the seat by power seat motor operation, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2654 | Sensor's forward and backward lock detection position is the same |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
DTC output area check
Using the intelligent tester, determine the area that output the DTC.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
Select the Active Test, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
| Tester Display | Test Part | Control Range |
|---|---|---|
| Headrest Operation | Seat headrest operation | UP / DOWN |
| OK |
|---|
| Motor operates normally. |
| NG |
|
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR LH AND BODY GROUND)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Position Control ECU LH) |
| *2 | SSRH |
| *3 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Rear Headrest Motor LH) |
| *4 | SSRV |
Disconnect the f41 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
| *1 | (to Rear Headrest Motor LH) |
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
| *1 | Component with harness connected: (Rear Headrest Motor LH) |
| *2 | SSRV |
Reconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Recheck the DTC.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2654 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| A |
|
END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL) |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
| *1 | Component without harness connected: (Rear Headrest Motor LH) |
Disconnect the motor connector.
Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
Check if the seat headrest adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU LH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR LH)
Disconnect the f24 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f26 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (w/o Ottoman) | A |
| OK (w/ Ottoman) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
Select the Active Test, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
| Tester Display | Test Part | Control Range |
|---|---|---|
| Headrest Operation | Seat headrest operation | UP / DOWN |
| OK |
|---|
| Motor operates normally. |
| NG |
|
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND)
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Position Control ECU RH) |
| *2 | SSRH |
| *3 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Rear Headrest Motor RH) |
| *4 | SSRV |
Disconnect the f38 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
| *1 | (to Rear Headrest Motor RH) |
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
| *1 | Component with harness connected: (Rear Headrest Motor RH) |
| *2 | SSRV |
Reconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
| Standard voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Recheck the DTC.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2654 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| A |
|
END (SYSTEM RETURN TO NORMAL) |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
INSPECT REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
| *1 | Component without harness connected: (Rear Headrest Motor RH) |
Disconnect the motor connector.
Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
Check if the seat headrest adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o Ottoman) | B |
| NG (w/ Ottoman) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR NO. 1 SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU RH - REAR HEADREST MOTOR RH)
Disconnect the f4 ECU connector.
Disconnect the f6 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (w/o Ottoman) | A |
| OK (w/ Ottoman) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU RH Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |