DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU supplies the power to activate the motor of the steering lock actuator assembly.
The steering lock actuator activates the steering lock motor and moves the lock bar into the steering column to lock the steering wheel.
The steering lock may not release when the lock bar gets stuck in the lock hole of the steering column. In this case, if an engine start operation is performed while shaking the steering wheel in the same manner as is done for a vehicle with a mechanical key, the lock bar will release.
The diagnosis information of the steering lock ECU is transmitted to the intelligent tester via the certification ECU as the steering lock ECU is not connected to the CAN communication system.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | from Battery |
| *b | Steering Lock Motor |
| *c | Main Body ECU |
| *d | Steering Lock Actuator Assembly (Steering Lock ECU) |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ENGINE SWITCH
Check the power source mode change.
When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
| OK |
|---|
| off → on(ACC) → on(IG) → off |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1UR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 1UR-FSE) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC (MAIN BODY ECU)
Check the DTCs of the main body ECU by following the prompts displayed on the intelligent tester screen (See page for 1UR-FE: , for 1UR-FSE: Click here).
| OK |
|---|
| No DTCs related to main body ECU are output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1UR-FE) | B |
| NG (for 1UR-FSE) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO RELEVANT DTC Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO RELEVANT DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU)
Check the DTCs of the certification ECU by following the prompts displayed on the intelligent tester screen Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No DTCs related to certification ECU are output. |
| NG |
|
GO TO RELEVANT DTC Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (LOCK/UNLOCK RECEIVE)
Within 10 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), check the Data List and read the value displayed on the intelligent tester screen.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lock / Unlock Receive | Steering lock command reception record/ YES or NO | YES: Steering lock / unlock signal received NO: Steering lock / unlock signal not received |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| YES is displayed on the intelligent tester screen. |
| NG |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (S CODE CHECK) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector: (to Steering Lock Actuator) |
Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU
Move the shift lever to P.
| *1 | Component with harness connected: (Steering Lock Actuator) |
Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), inspect the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 2 (SGND) of the steering lock ECU.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Measurement is 11 to 14 V, and measurement never becomes 1 V or less | A |
| Immediately after turning engine switch on (IG), measurement is 1 V or less (w/o VGRS) | B |
| Immediately after turning engine switch on (IG), measurement is 1 V or less (for 2WD with VGRS) | C |
| Immediately after turning engine switch on (IG), measurement is 1 V or less (for AWD with VGRS) | D |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Click here |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (S CODE CHECK)
Use the Data List to check if the S code certification is functioning properly.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| S Code Check | S code match record/ NG or OK | NG: S code not matched OK: S code matched |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| OK is displayed on the intelligent tester. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (L CODE CHECK)
Use the Data List to check if the L code certification is functioning properly.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| L Code Check | L code match record/ NG or OK | NG: L code not matched OK: L code matched |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| OK is displayed on the intelligent tester. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) (See page w/o VGRS: , for 2WD with VGRS: , for AWD with VGRS: Click here).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELEASE OPERATION
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Operate the steering wheel and check the steering lock condition.
| OK |
|---|
| Steering lock is released. |
| OK |
|
END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU |
REPLACE ID CODE BOX
Replace the ID code box.
| NEXT |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (S CODE CHECK)
Use the Data List to check if the S code certification is functioning properly.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| S Code Check | S code match record/ NG or OK | NG: S code not matched OK: S code matched |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| OK is displayed on the intelligent tester. |
| OK |
|
END (ID CODE BOX IS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU |
REPLACE ID CODE BOX
Replace the ID code box.
| NEXT |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (L CODE CHECK)
Use the Data List to check if the L code certification is functioning properly.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| L Code Check | L code match record/ NG or OK | NG: L code not matched OK: L code matched |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| OK is displayed on the intelligent tester. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/o VGRS) | B |
| NG (for 2WD with VGRS) | C |
| NG (for AWD with VGRS) | D |
| A |
|
END (ID CODE BOX IS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Click here |