| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0300 | Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected |
| P0301 | Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected |
| P0302 | Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected |
| P0303 | Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected |
| P0304 | Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected |
DESCRIPTION
| *1 | Camshaft Position Sensor |
| *2 | Crankshaft Position Sensor |
| *3 | ECM |
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas. Extremely high HC concentration levels can cause increases in exhaust emissions levels. High concentrations of HC can also cause increases in the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) temperature, which may cause damage to the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC). To prevent these increases in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) reaches the point of thermal degradation, the MIL blinks. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position sensor. The camshaft position sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft position sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted as when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds.
If the misfire rate exceeds the threshold, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0300 | Simultaneous misfiring of several cylinders occurs and one of the following conditions below is detected (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
| P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 |
Misfiring of specific cylinder occurs and one of the following conditions below is detected (2 trip detection logic):
|
When multiple DTCs for misfiring cylinders are stored, but DTC P0300 is not stored, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only stored when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC when the following condition, which could cause catalyst deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
An excessive misfiring rate (approximately 72 to 80 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs a total of 4 times.
The ECM flashes the MIL immediately when the following condition, which could cause three-way catalytic converter damage, is detected. Also, the ECM stores a DTC when the following condition is detected (2 trip detection logic).
A sufficient amount of misfires to damage the catalyst occurring within 200 crankshaft revolutions is detected 3 times.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature sensors and mass air flow meter |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Intake air temperature | Higher than -10°C (14°F) |
| Either of following conditions (a) or (b) met | - |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | Higher than -7°C (19°F) |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature | Higher than 20°C (68°F) |
| Duration | 1000 crankshaft revolutions x 4 |
| Duration | 200 crankshaft revolutions x 3 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
Using the intelligent tester, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode (Click here).
Read the misfire counts of each cylinder (cylinder No. 1 to No. 4) with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, as shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the freeze frame data.
In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below with the engine speed and engine load the same as Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the freeze frame data.
| Engine Speed | Duration |
|---|---|
| Idling | 8.0 minutes or more |
| 1000 | 4.5 minutes or more |
| 2000 | 2.5 minutes or more |
| 3000 | 1.5 minutes or more |
Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data.
Do not turn the ignition switch off until the stored DTCs and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTCs, freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and misfire counts.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data.
If the misfiring still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data have been reproduced, one of the following factors may be a cause of the problem:
The fuel level is low.
Improper fuel is being used.
The spark plugs are dirty.
After finishing repairs, check that no misfires occur in each cylinder (cylinder No. 1, No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4).
Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are stored again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern after the repairs.
When one of Short FT #1 or Long FT #1 in the freeze frame data is outside the range of +/-15%, the air-fuel ratio may be rich (-15% or less) or lean (+15% or more).
When Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is below 75°C (167°F), the misfires may have occurred only while warming up the engine.
An extremely imbalanced drive wheel which causes body vibration may cause misfire DTCs to be stored.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 is output | A |
| P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 and other DTCs are output | B |
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Check the PCV hose connections (Click here).
| OK |
|---|
| PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which misfire occurred.
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MISFIRE COUNT)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count, #2, #3 and #4.
Allow the engine to idle.
Read the values for Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count displayed on the intelligent tester. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform the following procedures:
Check Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count.
If misfire counts are still not displayed, perform procedures "A" and "B", and then check the misfire counts again.
Procedure A: Drive the vehicle while matching the vehicle conditions to the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values noted in the "Read Value Using Intelligent Tester (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedure above.
Procedure B: Read Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count or the DTCs output on the intelligent tester.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders | A |
| 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts | B |
If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal.
If the freeze frame data's record of the engine coolant temperature is below 75°C (167°F), misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
If the freeze frame data's record of the Engine Run Time is less than 120 seconds, misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder (Click here).
CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test (Click here).
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder (Click here).
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the fuel injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor] (Click here).
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leakage.
| OK |
|---|
| No leakage in intake system. |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure (Click here).
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard |
|---|
| With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature. |
| With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F). |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
| Standard |
|---|
| Between 6 gm/sec and 18 gm/sec (shift lever: N; A/C: Off). |
CHECK VALVE TIMING
Remove the cylinder head cover.
Turn the crankshaft to align the timing marks of the crankshaft.
Align the groove of the crankshaft pulley with the "0" position.
Confirm whether the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and cylinder head cover are facing each other.
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
| OK |
|---|
| The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the cylinder head cover face each other when the groove of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. |
| *1 | Timing Mark |
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leakage.
| OK |
|---|
| No leakage in intake system. |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure (Click here).
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
| Standard |
|---|
| With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature. |
| With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F). |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
| Standard |
|---|
| Between 6 gm/sec and 18 gm/sec (shift lever: N; A/C: Off). |
CHECK VALVE TIMING
Remove the cylinder head cover.
Turn the crankshaft to align the timing marks of the crankshaft.
Align the groove of the crankshaft pulley with the "0" position.
Confirm whether the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and cylinder head cover are facing each other.
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
| OK |
|---|
| The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the cylinder head cover face each other when the groove of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. |
| *1 | Timing Mark |
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder (Click here).
CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test (Click here).
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder (Click here).
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the fuel injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor] (Click here).
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Click here).
Repair any problems.
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| ABNORMAL (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 is output) |
A |
| NORMAL (No DTC is output) |
B |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Replace the mass air flow meter (Click here).
If the results of the inspections performed in steps 14 and 19 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL (No DTC is output) |
A |
| ABNORMAL (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 is output) |
B |
CHECK FUEL LINE
Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
GO TO DTC CHARTClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSEClick here
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLYClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSORClick here
ADJUST VALVE TIMINGClick here
END
REPLACE ECMClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
REPLACE FUEL PUMPClick here