| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2445 | Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to P2431 Click here.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P2445 | Secondary air pressure less than 1.0 kPa (7.5 mmHg) despite ECM commanding air pump to turn on (2 trip detection logic) |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the air pressure sensor located on the air switching valve of the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.
If either of the following conditions occurs, the ECM interprets it as a malfunction of the secondary air injection system, and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC:
The pressure indicated by the air pressure sensor does not reach threshold levels despite the ECM turning on the air pump.
The pressure indicated by the air pressure sensor exceeds threshold levels despite the ECM turning off the air pump.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Air pressure sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per drive cycle |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| AIR pressure during Secondary Air Injection ON | Below 1.1 kPa (8.251 mmHg) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Note
Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
Performing the Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending DTCs: Press the Exit.
Check for pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
After the "Secondary Air injection check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2445.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
Turn the ignition switch off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
By using the GTS to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, Pending Codes also can be checked by performing System Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2445)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P2445 is output | A |
| DTC P2445 and P0418 are output | B |
| DTC P2445 and other DTCs (except P0418) are output | C |
If any DTCs other than P2445 and/or P0418 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (AIR PUMP FREEZE AND AIR SWITCHING VALVE FREEZE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Read the values of Air Pump Freeze and Air Switching Valve Freeze from the freeze frame data recorded previously.
Referring to the following table, proceed to the appropriate step according to the result of the data reading.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| Air Pump Freeze | Air Switching Valve Freeze | |
| OFF | OFF | B |
| Except above | A | |
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE AIR PUMP HEATER)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Pump Assembly) |
Disconnect the air pump connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Activate the Air Pump Heater.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
INSPECT RELAY (AIR PMP HTR) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air pump assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)
Inspect the AIP PMP HTR relay Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE RELAY (AIR PMP HTR) |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PMP HTR RELAY - BATTERY)
Remove the AIR PMP HTR relay.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - AIR PMP HTR RELAY)
Remove the AIP PMP HTR relay.
Disconnect the air pump connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE.
Tech Tips
When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, air pump and air switching valve operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), air switching valve (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) status displayed on the GTS, indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
| Standard | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1 kPa or more when the secondary air injection system operates.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Note
This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While secondary air injection system operation using the GTS is prohibited, the GTS display indicates the prohibition (Wait or Error).
If an Error is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
Performing the Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| NG |
|
CHECK VACUUM HOSES (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR SWITCHING VALVE) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2445)
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (if stored) Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
After operating the secondary air injection system, perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check pending DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Note
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P2445 is output | A |
| No pending DTC | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK VACUUM HOSES (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR SWITCHING VALVE)
Check the vacuum hose connections with the air pressure sensor and air switching valve.
Inspect the vacuum hose for blockages and damage.
| OK |
|---|
| Vacuum hose has no blockages or damage. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE |
| OK |
|
INSPECT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
Connect a pressure gauge to the air pressure sensor as shown in the illustration.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air Pump Pressure (Absolute).
Check that the pressure displayed on the GTS fluctuates when applying the pressure to the air pressure sensor with the pressure gauge.
| OK |
|---|
| Pressure fluctuates in response to pressure applied with pressure gauge. |
Tech Tips
The GTS displays the air pump pressure (Air Pump Pressure (Absolute)) as absolute pressure.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS
Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected.
Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.
| OK |
|---|
| Secondary air injection system piping has no blockages or damage. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING |
| OK |
|
INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Driver) |
Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
| *1 | Air Pump Wire |
| *2 | Air Injection Control Driver |
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the 400 A probe of an ammeter to the (+) wire of the air pump.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE.
Tech Tips
When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Measure the current while the air pump is on and off.
| Standard Current | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While AIR system operation using the GTS is prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the GTS during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
Performing the Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected. Wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
| *1 | Air Injection Control Driver |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver) |
Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN.
Tech Tips
When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is on and off.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Note
Do not perform the System Check operation repetitively. It may cause the damage in the system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Air Injection Control Driver |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver) |
Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN.
Tech Tips
When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is on and off.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Note
Do not perform the System Check operation repetitively. It may cause the damage in the system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
Replace the air injection control driver.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2445)
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (if stored) Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
After operating the secondary air injection system, perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check pending DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
| OK |
|---|
| No pending DTC output. |
Note
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END
REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
Replace the air pump assembly Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2445)
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (if stored) Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
After operating the secondary air injection system, perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check pending DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
| OK |
|---|
| No pending DTC output. |
Note
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS Click here |
| OK |
|
END
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
| *1 | Air Injection Control Driver |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver) |
Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN.
Tech Tips
When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is on and off.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Note
Do not perform the System Check operation repetitively. It may cause the damage in the system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Air Injection Control Driver |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Injection Control Driver) |
Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN.
Tech Tips
When Manual Mode is selected, the GTS initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
Start the engine.
Perform the secondary air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is on and off.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Note
Do not perform the System Check operation repetitively. It may cause the damage in the system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations.
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
Replace the air injection control driver.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2445)
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear DTCs (if stored) Click here.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
Start the engine after the GTS initialization is finished.
Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
After operating the secondary air injection system, perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
Check pending DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off.
| OK |
|---|
| No pending DTC output. |
Note
When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END