| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
IMPORTANT POINT CONCERNING TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
Note
Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle for at least 1 minute and do not operate the engine switch, any switches or any doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work.
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Tech Tips
Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
*: Use the intelligent tester.
DTCs indicating a CAN communication malfunction are also stored due to internal or power source-related problems in ECUs or sensors of systems using CAN communication. Therefore, check whether codes indicating internal or power source-related problems in those systems are output together with the CAN communication DTCs.
It is possible to inspect the circuit of the DLC3 branch line or V1 bus main line for malfunctions by inspecting the terminals of the DLC3 using SST.
Note
It is only possible to inspect branch lines to ECUs (sensors) or the V1 bus from the DLC3.
It is possible to check which ECUs (sensors) are not able to communicate via CAN communication by checking the "Bus Check" function of the intelligent tester (when the DLC3 CAN branch wire and V1 bus CAN main wire are normal).
Tech Tips
When checking "Bus Check", ECUs (sensors) whose branch line is open or that cannot communicate via CAN communication do not respond to the intelligent tester (they are not displayed on the screen).
When checking "Bus Check", if a DTC indicating a CAN communication malfunction is output even though all ECUs (sensors) respond (they are displayed on the screen), use the DTC combination table to determine the suspected trouble area and perform symptom simulation.
For past malfunctions of the V1 bus, the ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.
The power management control ECU (Power Management1) detects malfunctions in the V2 bus circuit and stores DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.
The main body ECU detects malfunctions in the MS bus circuit and stores DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.
The power management control ECU (Power Management2) detects malfunctions in the power management bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.
The driving support ECU assembly detects malfunctions in the parking assist bus circuit and outputs DTCs depending on the malfunctioning areas. The ECUs (sensors) which cannot communicate via CAN communication can be determined from the combination of CAN communication DTCs that are output.
When an open circuit malfunction is confirmed, before disconnecting the connectors for inspection, check whether the connectors are loose by pushing in the connector case.
When a connector is disconnected, check if the connector terminals or case is damaged, deformed, deteriorated, etc.
PROCEDURE
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC*
Using the intelligent tester, check for all DTCs.
Note
If codes indicating internal or power source-related malfunctions of ECUs or sensors are output together with codes indicating that those ECUs or sensors cannot communicate via CAN communication, it is likely that the problem is not in the CAN communication line. Therefore, perform troubleshooting for the DTCs related to the malfunctioning parts first.
If a connector of a system which includes a CAN communication line is disconnected when the ignition switch ON or ACC, CAN communication DTCs will be stored by that system and any related systems.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS AND SENSORS) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN DLC3 CAN BRANCH WIRE AND V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE AND CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CANH - CANL)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO "Open in CAN Main Wire" Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO "Short in CAN Bus Lines" Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO "Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line" Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN V1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)
| *a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance of the DLC3.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO "Short to GND in CAN Bus Line" Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS*
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Note
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".
Check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors for a minute.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.
Tech Tips
If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor CAN branch wire is open (the signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the intelligent tester).
The power management control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the V2 bus and the results are displayed on the intelligent tester. ECUs that stop communicating with the power management control ECU for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the intelligent tester.
The power management control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the V2 bus are not displayed on the intelligent tester; and 2) DTC U1002 (Lost Communication with Gateway Module [Power Management1]) is not output.
The power management control ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the power management bus and the results are displayed on the intelligent tester. ECUs that stop communicating with the power management control ECU for 3 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the intelligent tester.
The power management control ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to power management bus are not displayed on the intelligent tester; and 2) DTC U1002 (Lost Communication with Gateway Module [Power Management2]) is not output.
The main body ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the MS bus and the results are displayed on the intelligent tester. ECUs that stop communicating with the main body ECU for 10 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the intelligent tester.
The main body ECU may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the MS bus are not displayed on the intelligent tester; and 2) DTC U1002 (Lost Communication with Gateway Module [MS Bus]) is not output.
The driving support ECU assembly checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the parking assist bus and the results are displayed on the intelligent tester. ECUs that stop communicating with the main body ECU for 10 seconds or more will stop being displayed on the intelligent tester.
The driving support ECU assembly may be malfunctioning if both of the following occur: 1) all ECUs connected to the parking assist bus are not displayed on the intelligent tester; and 2) DTC U1002 (Lost Communication with Gateway Module [Parking Assist Bus]) is not output.
| B |
|
GO TO "DTC U1002" Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO "Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode" Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO "DTC U1002" Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO "Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode" Click here |
| F |
|
GO TO "DTC U1002" Click here |
| G |
|
GO TO "Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode" Click here |
| H |
|
GO TO "DTC U1002" Click here |
| I |
|
GO TO "Problem Symptoms Table" Click here |
| J |
|
GO TO "Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line" Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*
Select "Bus Check" from "System Select".
Write down all of the DTCs stored in each ECU.
Tech Tips
If there are communication malfunction DTCs output but the intelligent tester "Bus Check - Communication Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.
For V1 bus CAN main wire malfunctions, DTCs for related ECUs are also output. Therefore, determine the malfunctioning area based on all of the DTCs that are output.
For V2 bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the power management control ECU.
For power management bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the power management control ECU.
For MS bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the main body ECU.
For parking assist bus malfunctions, DTCs are stored based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the driving support ECU assembly.
| Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO "DTC U1002" Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO "DTC U0073" Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO "DTC U1002" Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO "DTC U1002" Click here |
| F |
|
GO TO "DTC U1002" Click here |
| G |
|
GO TO "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART" Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V1 BUS CAN BRANCH WIRE OPEN, PAST COMMUNICATION STOP MALFUNCTION)
Based on the combination of output CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V1 BUS CIRCUIT CAN MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*
Using the intelligent tester, clear all DTCs.
Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V1 bus CAN main wire.
Check the DTCs that were output as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC*
Using the intelligent tester, clear all DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRMATION TEST
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |