| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0335 | Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit) |
DESCRIPTION
The crankshaft position sensor sends an engine speed signal (NE signal) to the ECM. The engine speed signal is then sent directly from the NEO terminal of the ECM to the engine stop and start ECU.
In addition, the ECM sends the engine speed value to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication, and the engine stop and start ECU compares the NE signal and the engine speed to check for errors in the NE signal.
If any errors are detected, the engine stop and start ECU cancels stop and start control.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0335 | All of the following conditions continue for 10 seconds (2 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions continue for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs Click here.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
Tech Tips
If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after the engine warms up and check that the engine speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Start the engine and wait for at least 15 seconds.
Check that DTCs are not output Click here.
STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
Tech Tips
If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or yaw rate sensor, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration Click here.
Tech Tips
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No ECD system DTCs are output | A |
| ECD system DTC is output (for 1WW) | B |
| ECD system DTC is output (for 2WW) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPD (NE SIGNAL))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Spd (NE Signal).
Read the value displayed on the GTS screen.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine speed signal is input (the speeds displayed on the tachometer and the GTS are almost the same). |
| OK |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)
Turn the ignition switch to OFF
Disconnect the A80 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A83 ECM connector.
w/ Entry and Start System:
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the A79 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE SIGNAL INPUT)
Connect an oscilloscope to the A80-10 (NE) and A79-8 (GND) terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
- | - |
Start the engine.
Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
| Item | Condition |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | A80-10 (NE) - A79-8 (GND) |
| Tool Setting | 5 V/DIV, 2 ms/DIV |
| Condition | Idling |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Stuck at 0 to 1.5 V | A |
| Stuck at 8 to 14 V (for 1WW) | B |
| Stuck at 8 to 14 V (for 2WW) | C |
| Pulse generation (See waveform) | D |
| B |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
- | - |
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for 1WW) | A |
| OK (for 2WW) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |