| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U0073/94 | Control Module Communication Bus OFF |
| U0100/65 | Lost Communication with ECM / PCM |
| U0123/62 | Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module |
| U0126/63 | Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module |
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU receives the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor and yaw rate sensor via the CAN communication system.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U0073/94 | When any of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system |
| U0100/65 | When all conditions below are detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to ECM) |
| U0123/62 | When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate sensor) |
| U0126/63 | When either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to steering angle sensor) |
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harnesses and connectors corresponding to the DTC Click here.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| EFI Communication Open | EFI communication open detection/ Error or Normal | Normal | - |
| Yaw Rate Open | Yaw rate sensor open detection/ Error or Normal | Normal | - |
| Steering Open | Steering angle sensor open detection/ Error or Normal | Normal | - |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| There is a constant open circuit. | A |
| There are no momentary interruptions. | B |
| There are momentary interruptions. | C |
Tech Tips
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
| B |
|
RECONFIRM DTC Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Turn the ignition switch off.
Check if each sensor and ECM connector is securely connected.
| OK |
|---|
| Each connector is securely connected. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY |
| OK |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Turn the ignition switch off.
Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, and CAN communication) Click here.
Tech Tips
If CAN communication system DTCs and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output. | A |
| DTC (ABS and/or VSC DTC) is output. | B |
| DTC is not output. | C |
| A |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| B |
|
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| C |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition switch off.
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Check that there is no momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or the ECM Click here.
| NEXT |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.
Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output Click here.
Tech Tips
If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is output for the CAN communication system. | A |
| No CAN DTC is output (ABS and/or VSC DTC is output). | B |
| No CAN DTC is output (No ABS and/or VSC DTC is output). | C |
Tech Tips
The CAN communication system must be normal when troubleshooting each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).
| A |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| B |
|
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| C |
|
END |