| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1603 | Engine Stall History |
| P1605 | Rough Idling |
DESCRIPTION
After starting the engine, this DTC is stored when the engine stops without the ignition switch being operated.
Using the intelligent tester, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle has run out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when the engine stalls due to running out of fuel.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P1603 | After monitoring for startability problems (P1604) finishes and 5 seconds or more elapse after starting the engine, with the engine running, the engine stops (the engine speed drops to 200 rpm or less) without the engine switch being operated for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
This DTC is stored if the engine speed drops below the set speed.
Using the intelligent tester, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when idling is unstable due to running out of fuel.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P1605 | After 5 seconds or more elapse after starting the engine, with the engine running, the engine speed drops to 400 rpm or less (1 trip detection logic). |
|
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTCs P1603 and P1605 are used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as engine stall.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Use any information from the customer problem analysis about the condition of the vehicle at the time when the problem occurred (how the engine stopped, conditions when the engine was restarted, etc.) as a reference.
| Symptom | Suspected Area |
|---|---|
| Engine vibration occurs and engine stops | Air-fuel ratio abnormal |
| Engine stops with no engine vibration | Ignition system, injection stoppage, high load from external parts |
| Engine can be started with accelerator pedal depressed | Insufficient air volume |
| Rough idling after engine started | Air-fuel ratio abnormal, abnormal combustion |
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data Click here.
When DTC P1603 (Engine Stall History) is stored, DTC P1605 (Rough Idling) is also stored. When confirming freeze frame data, check DTC P1605. The ECM stores DTC P1605 first. Therefore, 5 sets of freeze frame data can be confirmed through DTC P1605, enabling the technician to obtain more information.
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in D or N) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
Inspections take into account the fact that the malfunction may not have reoccurred and place emphasis on checking the vehicle conditions present at the time when the malfunction occurred.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
| Inspection flow |
|---|
| Using freeze frame data, narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred. |
1:
If the engine stalled when the intake air volume was low (during idling or deceleration), there may be a decrease in torque due to an incorrect air-fuel ratio, etc.
If the engine stalled when the intake air volume was high (during driving or acceleration), there may be a major malfunction such as continuous misfire due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc. and the torque drops to zero.
2:
If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due to an air-fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.
If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.
3:
If the air-fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.
If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient or the ignition timing may have been incorrect.
P1603 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).
| Vehicle State | Engine Speed | Suspected Area | Primary Parts to Inspect | Procedure | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idling or decelerating | Slowly decreases and engine stalls | Ignition system abnormal | Igniter abnormal |
|
10, 38, 52 |
| Air-fuel ratio abnormal | Air suction |
|
5 to 9 | ||
| Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean) |
|
11 to 23 | |||
| Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich) | 39 to 51 | ||||
| Fuel supply problem |
|
24 to 37 | |||
| Intake air volume insufficient | Problem with air passage |
|
53 to 55 | ||
| Excessive valve overlap |
|
56 to 59 | |||
| Ignition timing incorrect | Does not operate as expected |
|
60 to 64 | ||
| Rapidly decreases and engine stalls | Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction) | Power temporarily cut |
|
65, 66 | |
| External part malfunctioning | Increase in load |
|
67 to 70 | ||
| Accelerating | - | Crankshaft position sensor or VVT sensor malfunction | Power temporarily cut |
|
1 |
| Mass air flow meter | Foreign matter adhesion |
|
71 to 74 | ||
| Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction) | Power temporarily cut |
|
75, 76 | ||
| Fuel supply problem | Fuel leak, clog |
|
77 to 81 | ||
1:
If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due an air-fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.
If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.
2:
If the air-fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.
If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient or the ignition timing may have been incorrect.
P1605 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).
| Engine Speed | Suspected Area | Primary Parts to Inspect | Procedure | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slowly decreases and engine stalls | Ignition system abnormal | Igniter abnormal |
|
10, 38, 52 |
| Air-fuel ratio abnormal | Air suction |
|
5 to 9 | |
| Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean) |
|
11 to 23 | ||
| Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich) | 39 to 51 | |||
| Fuel supply problem |
|
24 to 37 | ||
| Intake air volume insufficient | Problem with air passage |
|
53 to 55 | |
| Excessive valve overlap |
|
56 to 59 | ||
| Ignition timing incorrect | Does not operate as expected |
|
60 to 64 | |
| Rapidly decreases and engine stalls | Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction) | Power temporarily cut |
|
65, 66 |
| External part malfunctioning | Increase in load |
|
67 to 70 | |
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P1603 and/or P1605 are output | A |
| DTC P1603 or P1605 and other DTCs are output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Immobiliser Communication and Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
Check the Data List indication.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (w/ Entry and Start System) | B |
| NG (w/o Entry and Start System) | C |
| B |
|
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Problem Symptom | Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Throttle Position SW | Engine Speed | Total of Short FT and Long FT | |||
| When idling or decelerating, engine speed slowly decreases and engine stalls | All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON | Decreases slowly*1 | All 5 sets of freeze frame data are +15% or more*2 |
|
A |
| At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is -15% or less*3 | Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich) | B | |||
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are from -15% to +15% |
|
C | |||
| When idling or decelerating, engine speed rapidly decreases and engine stalls | Decreases rapidly*1 | - |
|
D | |
| When accelerating or driving at constant speed, engine stalls*4 | At least one is OFF | - | - |
|
E |
Tech Tips
*1: A rapid decrease in engine speed may be caused by an electrical fault in the shared wiring of all or a number of cylinders, an increase in load from external parts, etc. The engine speed is considered to have decreased rapidly if either of the following conditions applies.
Otherwise, the engine speed is considered to have decreased slowly.
In the freeze frame data, the decrease in engine speed from #3 to #5 is 400 rpm or more.
In the freeze frame data, the engine speed at #5 is 120 rpm or less.
If the vehicle speed is 15 km/h or less and the difference between Engine Speed and SPD (NT) is 100 rpm or less, inspect the continuously variable transaxle. (Depending on the rate of vehicle deceleration, the engine speed may have decreased due to the CVT lock-up release being late.)
*2: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be lean.
*3: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation decreases because the air-fuel ratio is determined to be rich.
*4: This item should be checked when DTC P1603 is output and is not necessary to check when only P1605 is output.
| B |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND #40) Click here |
| E |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leaks in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
Tech Tips
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
| OK |
|---|
| There are no air leaks. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK PURGE VSV
Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Check if air flows through the purge VSV.
| OK |
|---|
| Air does not flow. |
Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
Reconnect the purge hose of the purge VSV.
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE PURGE VSV Click here |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stop Light Switch | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is ON | Air suction from brake booster | A |
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are OFF | - | B |
| B |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (SHORT FT#1)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1.
Read the value displayed on the tester while depressing the brake pedal.
| Standard |
|---|
| Short FT #1 changes by +10% or less. |
Tech Tips
When air leaks from the brake booster is present, the feedback compensation increases because the air-fuel ratio becomes lean.
| NG |
|
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calculate Load | Below 90% of the current value of the vehicle*1 | Mass air flow meter | A |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 | 3.3 V or higher*2 |
|
B |
Tech Tips
*1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the pressure to be less than the actual intake manifold pressure, the freeze frame data will show a low engine load value.
*2: If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is lean, the actual air-fuel ratio will become rich and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
Remove the mass air flow meter.
Check for foreign matter in the air flow passage of the mass air flow meter.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Visible foreign matter is not present | A |
| Visible foreign matter is present | B |
Reinstall the mass air flow meter.
| B |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Calculate Load.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the tester.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Initial Intake Air Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C | Difference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C*1 | A |
| Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C or more*2 | B |
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| *1 | Engine Coolant Temperature Increase after Engine Start (Engine Coolant Temperature - Engine Coolant Temperature at Engine Start) |
| *2 | (Minutes) |
| *3 | Time Elapsed after Engine Start |
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run Time | Range A |
|
A |
| Range B | Engine coolant temperature sensor | B | |
| Range C | - | C |
Tech Tips
This step is not directly related to engine stall.
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| C |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
Inspect the thermostat Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE THERMOSTAT Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp | 120°C or more | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
| Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C | Engine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C or more | Engine coolant temperature sensor | |
| Both freeze frame data items listed above | Values are other than above | - | B |
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVAP (Purge) VSV | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is not 0% | Purge VSV | A |
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0% | - | B |
Tech Tips
If the purge VSV is stuck closed, air-fuel ratio compensation by the purge VSV is incorrectly adjusted, and then the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
| *1 | VSV ON |
| *2 | VSV OFF |
| *3 | Suction of air |
| *4 | No suction of air |
Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
When the purge VSV is operated using the tester, check whether the part of the purge VSV applies suction to your finger.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Reconnect the purge hose.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT PURGE VSV
Inspect the purge VSV Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE PURGE VSV Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Purge VSV) |
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI MAIN RELAY) |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (EVAP (PURGE) VSV)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine for 15 minutes or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / EVAP (Purge) VSV.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
| *1 | VSV ON |
| *2 | VSV OFF |
| *3 | Suction of air |
| *4 | No suction of air |
Disconnect the purge hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
When the purge VSV is operated using the tester, check whether the part of the purge VSV applies suction to your finger.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Reconnect the purge hose.
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM)
Check the ECM connector connection condition.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG |
|
RECONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 34.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump Click here.
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Tech Tips
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
| There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
Tech Tips
If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Tech Tips
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| OK |
|
END |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calculate Load | 110% or more of the current value of the vehicle*1 | Mass air flow meter | A |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 | Below 3.3 V*2 |
|
B |
| Both freeze frame data items listed above | Values are other than above | - | C |
Tech Tips
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in D or N) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
*1: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the intake air volume to be higher than the actual volume of air flowing through the intake manifold, the freeze frame data will show a high engine load value.
*2: As the air fuel ratio sensor output is low before the sensor warms up, the value at that time cannot be used for diagnosis. If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air-fuel ratio is rich, the actual air-fuel ratio will become lean and the engine may stall.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) Click here |
| C |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
Remove the mass air flow meter.
Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass air flow meter.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Visible foreign matter is not present | A |
| Visible foreign matter is present | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the tester, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the tester.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) |
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Initial Intake Air Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C | Difference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C*1 | A |
| Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C or more*2 | B |
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions present when the DTC was stored which are recorded in the freeze frame data.
| *1 | Engine Coolant Temperature Increase after Engine Start (Engine Coolant Temperature - Engine Coolant Temperature at Engine Start) |
| *2 | (Minutes) |
| *3 | Time Elapsed after Engine Start |
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run Time | Range A |
|
A |
| Range B | Engine coolant temperature | B | |
| Range C | - | C |
Tech Tips
This step is not directly related to engine stall.
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
Inspect the thermostat Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
This step is not directly related to engine stall.
| A |
|
REPLACE THERMOSTAT Click here |
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp | 120°C or higher | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
| Coolant Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C | Engine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C or more | Engine coolant temperature sensor | |
| Both freeze frame data items listed above | Values are other than above | - | B |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total of ISC Learning Value and ISC Feedback Value | Below 80% of the current value of the vehicle | Intake air volume insufficient | A |
| 80% or more of the current value of the vehicle | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
Tech Tips
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no air leakage. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system.
Inspect the brake booster assembly Click here.
Inspect the mass air flow meter Click here.
Check the PCV hose.
Inspect the PCV valve Click here.
Inspect the purge VSV Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank1).
Tech Tips
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the tester.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1).
Tech Tips
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the tester.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|---|
| IGN Advance | Knock Correct Learn Value | ||
| Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10 deg or more | Less than 3 deg(CA) |
|
A |
| 3 deg(CA) or more | - | B | |
| Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10 deg | - | - | |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Inspect the mass air flow meter (intake air temperature sensor) Click here.
Tech Tips
If the intake air temperature sent to the ECM is higher than the standard due to the mass air flow meter (intake air temperature sensor) malfunctioning, the ignition timing may become delayed.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / IGN Advance and Knock Correct Learn Value.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| IGN Advance | Knock Correct Learn Value | |
| Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10 deg or more | Less than 3 deg(CA) | A |
| 3 deg(CA) or more | B | |
| Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10 deg | - | |
Tech Tips
If the results of the checks performed in steps 57 to 65 were all normal and the sum of ISC Feedback Value and ISC Learning Value in the Data List is 120% of the normal value or more, check for carbon deposits in the throttle body assembly. If there are carbon deposits, clean them off to finish the troubleshooting procedure.
| A |
|
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| B |
|
END |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND #40)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P1605 | Suspected Area | Proceed to | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A/C Signal | Air Conditioner FB Val | Power Steering Signal | ||
| A/C Signal display does not change from OFF*1 | - | Does not change from OFF | - | A*2 B*3 |
| Changes from OFF to ON | Power steering system | |||
| A/C Signal display changes from OFF to ON*1 | Value displayed for Air Conditioner FB Val does not increase | Changes from OFF to ON | ||
| Does not change from OFF | - | |||
| Value displayed for Air Conditioner FB Val increases | - | A/C system | C | |
Tech Tips
*1: Check not only the on/off state of the air conditioner, but also the change in air conditioner load.
*2: for CVT
*2: for Manual Transaxle
The normal value for the ISC learned amount is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
Even if the results are normal, the power steering system and/or A/C system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the power steering system and/or A/C system.
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Load Signal 1, 2 or Electric Load Feedback Val | Electric Load Feedback Val | Difference between Engine Speed and SPD (NT) | Vehicle Speed | ||
| Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON*1, or Value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val increases*1 | Value displayed for Electric Load Val changes | - | - | Electrical load signal circuit | A |
| Value displayed for Electric Load Val does not change | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is less than 100 rpm | Less than 15 km/h | CVT system | B | |
| 15 km/h or more | - | C | |||
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 100 rpm or more | - | - | C | ||
| Electrical Load Signal display does not change from OFF, or Value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val does not increase | - | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is less than 100 rpm | Less than 15 km/h | CVT system | B |
| 15 km/h or more | - | C | |||
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 100 rpm or more | - | - | C | ||
Tech Tips
*1: If the Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON, or the "Electric Load Feedback Val" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
The normal value for the ISC compensation amount is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
Even if the results are normal, the electrical load signal system and/or CVT system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the electrical load system and/or CVT system.
| B |
|
CHECK CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM |
| C |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shift SW Status (P Range) Shift SW Status (N Range) |
Neutral Position SW Signal | ||
| P and N position are both ON in at least one data set | NSW is ON | Park/neutral position switch | A |
| NSW is OFF | CVT system | B | |
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are OFF | NSW is ON | - | C |
| NSW is OFF | CVT system | B | |
Tech Tips
Even if the results are normal, the park/neutral position switch assembly and/or CVT system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly and/or CVT system.
| A |
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Load Signal 1, 2 or Electric Load Feedback Val | Electric Load Feedback Val | ||
| Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON*1, or Value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val increases*1 | Value displayed for Electric Load Val changes | Electrical load signal circuit | A |
| Value displayed for Electric Load Val does not change | - | B | |
| Electrical Load Signal display does not change from OFF, or Value displayed for Electric Load Feedback Val does not increase | - | - | |
Tech Tips
*1: If the Electrical Load Signal display changes from OFF to ON, or the "Electric Load Feedback Val" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
The normal value for the ISC compensation amount is engine displacement (liters) x 0.9.
Even if the results are normal, the electrical load signal system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the electrical load system.
| A |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Throttle Sensor Position, Calculate Load | Calculate Load decreases while Throttle Sensor Position increases | Mass air flow meter | A |
| Calculate Load does not decrease while Throttle Sensor Position increases | - | B |
| B |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND #40) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
Remove the mass air flow meter.
Check for foreign matter in the airflow passage of the mass air flow meter.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Visible foreign matter is not present | A |
| Visible foreign matter is present | B |
Install the mass air flow meter.
| B |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Calculate Load.
Read the values displayed on the tester.
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND #40)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 78.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump Click here.
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Tech Tips
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
| There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Tech Tips
For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
| OK |
|
END |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA |
CLEAR DTC
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Clear DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
END |