CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002, U0233

DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module
U0233 Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0233 No communication from the blind spot monitor sensor RH continues.
  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH branch line or connector

  • Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor RH

  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH ground circuit

  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH

U1002 The power management control ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 11.
  • Open or short in sub bus 11 main line or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 11 branch line or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH

  • Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor RH

  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH ground circuit

  • Open or short in CAN No. 2 junction connector

  • Open or short in CAN No. 4 junction connector

Tech Tips

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the power management control ECU (Techstream display: PM1 Gateway).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01HVRPE01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note


  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notice before proceeding with work Click here.

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG), turn the blind spot monitor main switch on, wait at least 10.68 seconds and then drive the vehicle at a speed of 5 km/h (3 mph) or more for 10.84 seconds or more.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.

Tech Tips


  • Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK SUB BUS 11


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. A01HVDOE03

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Below 54 Ω:

      Short circuit between bus lines

      70 Ω or higher:

      Open circuit in a main bus line

      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I3-35 (CA2L) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I3-35 (CA2L) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connector

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C

      • Ground short

      • +B short

      D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 BRANCH LINES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)


    1. Disconnect the connector from the blind spot monitor sensor RH.

    2. A01HTQYE20
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-2 (CA1P) - O28-7 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK FOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)


    1. A01HTQYE21
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-10 (BRGD) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-5 (BRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the connector to the blind spot monitor sensor RH.

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the Techstream on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Turn the Techstream on.

    9. Check for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output A
      U1002 is output B

    B
    A
  5. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the power management control ECU Click here.


    NEXT
  6. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the Techstream on.

    4. Recheck for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output A
      U1002 is output B

    B
    A
  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01HW1BE54
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. A01HSUFE29
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      *c to Power Management Control ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C

    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. A01HSNEE28
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01HW1BE54
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    3. A01HSUFE31
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH
      *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      *d to Power Management Control ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O30-9 (CANH) - O30-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      O30-10 (CANH) - O30-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      O30-11 (CANH) - O30-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor RH) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    3. A01HSNEE28
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T16-3 (CANH) - T16-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (ECUS)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (CAN No. 2 junction connector).

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected Click here.

    3. A01HVDOE03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connector

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).

      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.


    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 2 junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01HV5FE10
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      O30-9 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor RH
      O30-20 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 4 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power management control ECU
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      O30-9 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor RH
      O30-20 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      O30-10 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN No. 4 junction connector
      O30-21 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      O30-11 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Power management control ECU
      O30-22 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)

      *b to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH
      *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector *d to Power Management Control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor RH) D

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01HW1BE57
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I3-35 (CA2L) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I3-35 (CA2L) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C)


    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.

    2. A01HUJJE10
      Text in Illustration
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      T16-3 (CANH) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      T16-2 (CANL) - I39-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.


    B
    OK
  17. CHECK CAN BUS LINE (ECUS)


    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (CAN No. 2 junction connector).

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.

    3. A01HVDOE03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connector

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANH ground short

      I3-35 (CA2L) - I3-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Below 200 Ω:

      CANL ground short

      I3-34 (CA2H) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANH +B short

      I3-35 (CA2L) - I3-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Below 6 kΩ:

      CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.


    NG
    OK