HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-132

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-132 High Voltage Power Resource

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3004 132 The inverter is not precharged.
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • No. 4 floor wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-132 only is output. A
      DTCs shown in Table 1 are output simultaneously. B
      DTCs shown in Table 2 are output simultaneously. C
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P2511-149 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent
      P3004-131, 800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P0B88-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low
      P0B8D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low
      P0B92-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "R" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-132 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      All of the following conditions are met:


      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 40 V or less.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is more than 40 V.

      • Difference between pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) and post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is more than 50 V.

      A
      In addition to the above conditions, HV battery current (Batt Pack Current Val) is 3 A or more. B
      Other than above C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. A01HTUV

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors Click here.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01HU0Q

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01HTEHE04

      Check the connector Q1 connection condition between the No. 4 floor wire and the inverter with converter assembly.

      Specified Condition
      8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    4. Disconnect connector Q1 of the No. 4 floor wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 4 floor wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the No. 4 floor wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A01HW87E04

      Check the connector Q2 and connector Q3 connection condition between the No. 4 floor wire and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect connector Q2 and connector Q3 of the No. 4 floor wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 4 floor wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the No. 4 floor wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    7. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01HU0Q

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01HTEHE04

      Disconnect connector Q1 of the No. 4 floor wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel Click here.

    5. A01HVY1E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of No. 4 floor wire connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Q2-1 (CBI) - Q1-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Q3-1 (CEI) - Q1-2 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

    7. Connect the No. 4 floor wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A01HU93

      Check the connections between the HV battery high voltage terminals and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Specified Condition
      5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf)
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A01HV5BE01

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (+) - Service plug grip terminal 1 Power switch off 114 V or higher
      q1-1 (-) - Service plug grip terminal 2 Power switch off 79 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    4. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector I3 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel Click here.

    4. Disconnect the connector O9 that drives the system main relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Before disconnecting the connector O9 that drives the system main relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    5. A01HSGHE04
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I3-4 (SMRB) - O9-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      I3-3 (SMRP) - O9-4 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery shield panel.

    8. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A01HUDUE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q2-1 (CBI) - A-1 (+) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals O9-1 (SMRB) and O9-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O9-1 (SMRB) - O9-2 (GND) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A01HUDUE13
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q3-1 (CEI) - q1-1 (-) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals O9-4 (SMRP) and O9-2 (GND) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O9-4 (SMRP) - O9-2 (GND) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    Click here


    NEXT
  13. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  14. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTC P3004-131 is output. B
      DTC P3004-132 is output. C

      Tech Tips

      Because P3004-131 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A