DESCRIPTION
If the manual UP/DOWN function does not operate, there may be a malfunction in the master switch, power window regulator motor or harness or connector.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC is output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
Check if DTC B2312 is output.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| B2312 is not output | A |
| B2312 is output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC B2312 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| D Door P/W Up SW | Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF | ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated |
- |
| D Door P/W Down SW | Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF | ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (for LHD) | B |
| OK (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU)
Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
Disconnect the P10*1 or P4*2 ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
Disconnect the N10*1 or N1*2 ECU connector.
Disconnect the N11*1 or N3*2 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - MASTER SWITCH)
Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
Disconnect the N11*1 or N3*2 motor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Remove the motor.
Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2(B).
Note
Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2(B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1(E) and 7(DWN1) / 10(UP1).
Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here