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AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1471/71

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DTC Code DTC Name
B1471/71 A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction
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DESCRIPTION

The air conditioning inverter assembly monitors power voltage from the main battery in the circuit. It stops compressor control and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range.

The output DTC is memorized as a past DTC. Compressor control may not resume unless the power switch is turned off.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B1471/71
  • Open or short in air conditioning inverter high voltage power resource system

  • Boost pressure system is broken or malfunctioning


  • Heater wire

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Hybrid control system

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Electric vehicle fuse

  • CAN communication system

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

  • When troubleshooting B1471/71, be sure to wrap tools with electrical tape. (It is very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through tools.)

  • Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.

  • Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.

  • Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

Note:

The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the flowchart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.

Tip:
  • Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high-voltage wire harness.

  • When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)


    1. Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using the intelligent tester (Click here).

      Table 1. Result
      Result Proceed to
      Hybrid control system DTC is not output A
      Hybrid control system DTC is output B

  2. Click here

    CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)


    1. Check if DTCs for the CAN communication system are output using the intelligent tester.


      Table 2. Result
      Result Proceed to
      CAN DTC is not output A
      CAN DTC is output (for LHD) B
      CAN DTC is output (for RHD) C

  3. Click here

    INSPECT INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip. (Click here)

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. A01H1SOE01

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.


      Note:

      Lift the inverter terminal cover horizontally so that it does not tilt. Failure to do so may break the inverter cover guide pins.

    4. A01GXQTE01

      Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. A01GY1RE01

      Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly.


      Tip:

      Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. A01GXQFE02

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Electric vehicle fuse - Body ground Power switch off 1.0 MΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

  4. Click here

    INSPECT HEATER WIRE


    1. A01GZRJE01

      Disconnect the k2 and j1 heater wire connectors.

      CAUTION:

      Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k2-1 (PE) - j1-1 (ACPE) Always Below 1 Ω
      k2-2 (PB) - j1-2 (ACPB)
      k2-1 (PE) - k2-2 (PB) Always 10 kΩ or higher

  5. Click here

    REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLYClick here

  6. Click here

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMClick here

  7. Click here

    GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEMClick here

  8. Click here

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSEClick here

  9. Click here

    REPLACE HEATER WIREClick here

  10. Click here

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMClick here

  11. Click here

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSEClick here