DESCRIPTION
If the ECU stores a DTC, the brake warning light / yellow (minor malfunction) comes on in the combination meter.
The skid control ECU is connected to the No. 1 meter ECU via CAN communication.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Click here
Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration Click here
PROCEDURE
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
for LHD:
Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output Click here.
for RHD:
Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output Click here.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A | |
| DTC is output | for LHD | B |
| for RHD | C | |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
| OK |
|---|
| The connector is securely connected. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
| OK |
|
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the battery voltage.
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
| NG |
|
RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
Perform the meter and gauge system active test Click here.
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Click here.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| NG | A | |
| OK | for LHD | B |
| for RHD | C | |
| B |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here