DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU is connected to the No. 1 meter ECU via CAN communication.
If any of the following is detected, the brake warning light / red (malfunction) remains on:
The skid control ECU connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU.
The brake fluid level is insufficient.
The EBD is defective.
Tech Tips
If the ABS warning light or brake warning light / yellow (minor malfunction) remains illuminated, return its condition to normal Click here or Click here.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Click here
Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration Click here
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC
Check if the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTC is output Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC is output | B |
| B |
|
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
for LHD:
Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output Click here.
for RHD:
Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output Click here.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A | |
| DTC is output | for LHD | B |
| for RHD | C | |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
| OK |
|---|
| The connector is securely connected. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
| OK |
|
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the battery voltage.
| Standard voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
| NG |
|
RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1, IG2)
Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
Turn the power switch ON (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
Perform the meter and gauge system active test Click here.
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Click here.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| NG | A | |
| OK | for LHD | B |
| for RHD | C | |
| B |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here