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ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM ABS Warning Light Remains ON

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DTC Code DTC Name
  ABS Warning Light Remains ON
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DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.

If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on.


Tip:

In some cases, the intelligent tester cannot be used when the skid control ECU is abnormal.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note:

When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:


  • Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see pageClick here)

  • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see pageClick here)

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


    1. for LHD:

      Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see pageClick here).

      for RHD:

      Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see pageClick here).

      Table 1. Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output for LHD B
      for RHD C

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    INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED


    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.

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    INSPECT BATTERY


    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage
      11 to 14 V

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    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE (IG1, IG2, GND, GND4)


    1. A01H1MKE22

      Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A19-46 (IG1) - A19-1 (GND) Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A21-46 (IG2) - A21-1 (GND4) Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

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    INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY


    1. Perform the meter and gauge system active test (see pageClick here).

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see pageClick here).

      Table 2. Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK for LHD B
      for RHD C

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    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECUClick here

  7. Click here

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)Click here

  8. Click here

    CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY

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    RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERYClick here

  10. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here

  12. Click here

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)Click here

  13. Click here

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECUClick here