ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1466/33, C1273/73, C1274/74, C1467/34

DTC Code DTC Name
C1466/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1467/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC C1464/31 and C1465/32 Click here.

DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a vehicle speed signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 are output only in the Test Mode.

DTC Code Information Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1466/33 277 At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more.
  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

278 More than 1 wheel is abnormal.
279 Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more.
280 Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.
281 Frequency of 2.5 kHz or higher is input.
  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

282 With the power switch ON (READY) and the vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the condition that the rotating direction of each wheel changes within 0.006 seconds occurs 7 times.
  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

283 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
284 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
285 3 of the wheel sensors detect normal reversing signals, and the other wheel sensor detects malfunction signals 75 times with the power switch ON (READY) while reversing at 3 km/h (1.8 mph).
287 Reversing signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 100 km/h (60 mph) or more.
288

When either condition below is met:


  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage fluctuates for 60 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU

C1467/34 290 At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more.
  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

291 More than 1 wheel is abnormal.
292 Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more.
293 Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.
294 Frequency of 2.5 kHz or higher is input.
  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

295 With the power switch ON (READY) and the vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the condition that the rotating direction of each wheel changes within 0.006 seconds occurs 7 times.
  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

296 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
297 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
298 3 of the wheel sensors detect normal reversing signals, and the other wheel sensor detects malfunction signals 75 times with the power switch ON (READY) while reversing at 3 km/h (1.8 mph).
300 Reversing signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 100 km/h (60 mph) or more.
301

When either condition below is met:


  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage fluctuates for 60 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU

C1273/73

C1274/74

- Detected only during test mode.
  • Rear speed sensor

  • Rear speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Foreign matter on sensor rotor

Tech Tips


  • DTC C1466/33 and C1273/73 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1467/34 and C1274/74 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01GZQIE14

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:


  • Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Click here

  • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration Click here

Tech Tips

Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the intelligent tester and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the intelligent tester.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the harness and connector corresponding to a DTC Click here.

      ABS/VSC/TRC:
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Sensor Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      RL Speed Sensor Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      OK
      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR WHEEL SPEED / REAR WHEEL DIRECTION)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).

    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

    4. Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.

      ABS/VSC/TRC:
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Wheel Speed

      Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading /

      min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      RR Wheel Speed

      Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading /

      min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
    5. Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.

      ABS/VSC/TRC:
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Direction Rear wheel direction RH / Forward or Back

      Forward: Forward

      Back: Back

      -
      RL Wheel Direction Rear wheel direction LH / Forward or Back

      Forward: Forward

      Back: Back

      -
      OK
      The wheel direction is displayed.

    NG
    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Clear the DTC Click here.

    2. Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE" Click here.

      OK
      All Test Mode DTCs are erased.

    NG
    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTC Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.

    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1466/33 and C1467/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C1466/33 and C1467/34) are output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  5. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. A01GWHYE18

      Check the sensor installation Click here.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier, and the installation bolt is tightened properly.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after reinstallation Click here.


    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor.

    2. Check the sensor tip.

      OK
      No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. A01GXILE08

      Disconnect the skid control sensor wire RH connectors (vehicle side: R64, sensor side: A).

    2. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire LH connectors (vehicle side: S91, sensor side: A).

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (RR+) - R64-3 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (RR+) - R64-4 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RR-) - R64-4 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (RR-) - R64-3 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (RL+) - S91-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (RL+) - S91-4 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RL-) - S91-4 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (RL-) - S91-3 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the R64 sensor wire connector.

    3. Disconnect the S91 sensor wire connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-11 (RR+) - R64-3 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-10 (RR-) - R64-4 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-11 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-10 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-11 (RL+) - S91-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-10 (RL-) - S91-4 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-11 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-10 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)


    1. A01GZ78E05

      Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the R64 sensor wire connector.

    3. Disconnect the S91 sensor wire connector.

    4. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      R64-3 (RR+) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      S91-3 (RL+) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG for LHD B
      for RHD C

    B
    C
    A
  10. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTC Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.

    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1466/33 and C1467/34) are output A
      DTCs (C1466/33 and C1467/34) are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  11. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR


    1. Replace the rear speed sensor Click here.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  12. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTC Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.

    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1466/33 and C1467/34) are output A
      DTCs (C1466/33 and C1467/34) are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  13. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the rear axle hub and bearing (speed sensor rotor) Click here.

    2. Check the sensor rotor.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotor.

      Tech Tips

      If the sensor rotor is damaged, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Note


      • Do not use any kind of cleaner when cleaning the speed sensor rotor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK for LHD B
      for RHD C

    B
    C
    A