| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1464/31 | Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit |
| C1271/71 | Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) |
| C1272/72 | Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) |
| C1465/32 | Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals are used to control the ABS system. This speed sensor contains a sensor IC, which consists of 2 MREs (Magnetic Resistance Element). The speed sensor rotor, which consists of 48 sets of N and S poles that are arranged in a circle, is integrated with the inner race of the hub bearing.
To detect the rotation direction, the output waves are used to determine the relationship of the pulses that are generated by 2 MREs. Upon receiving this signal, the sensor IC outputs a forward or backward wave to the ECU.
DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a vehicle speed signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are output only in the Test Mode.
| DTC Code | Information Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1464/31 | 251 | At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more. |
|
| ↑ | 252 | More than 1 wheel is abnormal. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 253 | Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 254 | Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 255 | Frequency of 2.5 kHz or higher is input. |
|
| ↑ | 256 | With the power switch ON (READY) and the vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the condition that the rotating direction of each wheel changes within 0.006 seconds occurs 7 times. |
|
| ↑ | 257 | Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 258 | Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 259 | 3 of the wheel sensors detect normal reversing signals, and the other wheel sensor detects malfunction signals 75 times with the power switch ON (READY) while reversing at 3 km/h (1.8 mph). | ↑ |
| ↑ | 261 | Reversing signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 100 km/h (60 mph) or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 262 | When either condition below is met:
|
|
| C1465/32 | 264 | At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more. |
|
| ↑ | 265 | More than 1 wheel is abnormal. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 266 | Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 267 | Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 268 | Frequency of 2.5 kHz or higher is input. |
|
| ↑ | 269 | With the power switch ON (READY) and the vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the condition that the rotating direction of each wheel changes within 0.006 seconds occurs 7 times. |
|
| ↑ | 270 | Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 271 | Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 272 | 3 of the wheel sensors detect normal reversing signals, and the other wheel sensor detects malfunction signals 75 times with the power switch ON (READY) while reversing at 3 km/h (1.8 mph). | ↑ |
| ↑ | 274 | Reversing signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 100 km/h (60 mph) or more. | ↑ |
| ↑ | 275 | When either condition below is met:
|
|
| C1271/71 C1272/72 |
- | Detected only during test mode. |
|
Tech Tips
DTC C1464/31 and C1271/71 are for the front speed sensor RH.
DTC C1465/32 and C1272/72 are for the front speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Click here
Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration Click here
Tech Tips
Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the intelligent tester and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the intelligent tester.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the harness and connector corresponding to a DTC Click here.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| FR Speed Sensor Open | Front speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal | Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
| FL Speed Sensor Open | Front speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal | Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| There are no momentary interruptions. |
Tech Tips
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT) |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT WHEEL SPEED / FRONT WHEEL DIRECTION)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch ON (READY).
Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| FR Wheel Speed | Front wheel speed sensor RH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) |
Actual wheel speed | Similar speed as indicated on speedometer |
| FL Wheel Speed | Front wheel speed sensor LH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) |
Actual wheel speed | Similar speed as indicated on speedometer |
| OK |
|---|
| The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed. |
Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| FR Wheel Direction | Front wheel direction RH / Forward or Back | Forward: Forward Back: Back |
- |
| FL Wheel Direction | Front wheel direction LH / Forward or Back | Forward: Forward Back: Back |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| The wheel direction is displayed. |
| NG |
|
INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
Clear the DTC Click here.
Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE" Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| All Test Mode DTCs are erased. |
| NG |
|
INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION Click here |
| OK |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Turn the power switch ON (READY).
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output | A |
| DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are output | B |
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here
INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
Check the sensor installation Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle, and the installation bolt is tightened properly. |
Note
Check the speed sensor signal after reinstallation Click here.
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
Remove the front speed sensor.
Check the sensor tip.
| OK |
|---|
| No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. |
Note
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement Click here.
| NG |
|
CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
Disconnect the skid control sensor wire RH connectors (vehicle side: A55, sensor side: A).
Disconnect the skid control sensor wire LH connectors (vehicle side: A91, sensor side: A).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for RH | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for LH | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Note
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector.
Disconnect the A91 sensor wire connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for RH | |||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
| for LH | |||||||||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)
Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector.
Disconnect the A91 sensor wire connector.
Turn the power switch ON (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| OK | A | |
| NG | for LHD | B |
| for RHD | C | |
| B |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Turn the power switch ON (READY).
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.
Tech Tips
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are output | A |
| DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output | B |
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.
| B |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
Replace the front speed sensor Click here.
Note
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.
| NEXT |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Clear the DTC Click here.
Turn the power switch ON (READY).
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.
Tech Tips
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are output | A |
| DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output | B |
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
Remove the front axle hub and bearing (speed sensor rotor) Click here.
Check the sensor rotor.
| OK |
|---|
| No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotor. |
Tech Tips
If the sensor rotor is damaged, replace the front axle hub and bearing assembly.
Note
Do not use any kind of cleaner when cleaning the speed sensor rotor.
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement Click here.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| NG | A | |
| OK | for LHD | B |
| for RHD | C | |
| B |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (SPEED SENSOR ROTOR) Click here