ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1464/31, C1271/71, C1272/72, C1465/32

DTC Code DTC Name
C1464/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1271/71 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1272/72 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1465/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals are used to control the ABS system. This speed sensor contains a sensor IC, which consists of 2 MREs (Magnetic Resistance Element). The speed sensor rotor, which consists of 48 sets of N and S poles that are arranged in a circle, is integrated with the inner race of the hub bearing.

To detect the rotation direction, the output waves are used to determine the relationship of the pulses that are generated by 2 MREs. Upon receiving this signal, the sensor IC outputs a forward or backward wave to the ECU.

DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a vehicle speed signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are output only in the Test Mode.

A01H26GE04
DTC Code Information Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1464/31 251 At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more.
  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

252 More than 1 wheel is abnormal.
253 Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more.
254 Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.
255 Frequency of 2.5 kHz or higher is input.
  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

256 With the power switch ON (READY) and the vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the condition that the rotating direction of each wheel changes within 0.006 seconds occurs 7 times.
  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

257 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
258 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
259 3 of the wheel sensors detect normal reversing signals, and the other wheel sensor detects malfunction signals 75 times with the power switch ON (READY) while reversing at 3 km/h (1.8 mph).
261 Reversing signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 100 km/h (60 mph) or more.
262

When either condition below is met:


  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage fluctuates for 60 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU

C1465/32 264 At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more.
  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

265 More than 1 wheel is abnormal.
266 Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more.
267 Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.
268 Frequency of 2.5 kHz or higher is input.
  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

269 With the power switch ON (READY) and the vehicle speed at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, the condition that the rotating direction of each wheel changes within 0.006 seconds occurs 7 times.
  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU

270 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
271 Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 30 km/h (18 mph) or more.
272 3 of the wheel sensors detect normal reversing signals, and the other wheel sensor detects malfunction signals 75 times with the power switch ON (READY) while reversing at 3 km/h (1.8 mph).
274 Reversing signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 100 km/h (60 mph) or more.
275

When either condition below is met:


  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • With the voltage of IG1 terminal at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage fluctuates for 60 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU

C1271/71

C1272/72

- Detected only during test mode.
  • Front speed sensor

  • Front speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Foreign matter on sensor rotor

Tech Tips


  • DTC C1464/31 and C1271/71 are for the front speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1465/32 and C1272/72 are for the front speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01GZQIE13

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:


  • Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Click here

  • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration Click here

Tech Tips

Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the intelligent tester and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the intelligent tester.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the harness and connector corresponding to a DTC Click here.

      ABS/VSC/TRC:
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Speed Sensor Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      FL Speed Sensor Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      OK
      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT WHEEL SPEED / FRONT WHEEL DIRECTION)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).

    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

    4. Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.

      ABS/VSC/TRC:
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Speed

      Front wheel speed sensor RH reading /

      min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      FL Wheel Speed

      Front wheel speed sensor LH reading /

      min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
    5. Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.

      ABS/VSC/TRC:
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Direction Front wheel direction RH / Forward or Back

      Forward: Forward

      Back: Back

      -
      FL Wheel Direction Front wheel direction LH / Forward or Back

      Forward: Forward

      Back: Back

      -
      OK
      The wheel direction is displayed.

    NG
    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Clear the DTC Click here.

    2. Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE" Click here.

      OK
      All Test Mode DTCs are erased.

    NG
    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTC Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.

    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output A
      DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  5. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. A01GWHYE18

      Check the sensor installation Click here.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle, and the installation bolt is tightened properly.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after reinstallation Click here.


    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP


    1. Remove the front speed sensor.

    2. Check the sensor tip.

      OK
      No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. A01GYLAE09

      Disconnect the skid control sensor wire RH connectors (vehicle side: A55, sensor side: A).

    2. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire LH connectors (vehicle side: A91, sensor side: A).

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-2 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-2 (FR+) - A55-1 (FR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A-1 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-1 (FR-) - A55-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-2 (FL+) - A91-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-2 (FL+) - A91-2 (FL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A-1 (FL-) - A91-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-1 (FL-) - A91-1 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector.

    3. Disconnect the A91 sensor wire connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2(FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-16 (FL+) - A91-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-15 (FL-) - A91-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)


    1. A01H1ZME06

      Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector.

    3. Disconnect the A91 sensor wire connector.

    4. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      A91-1 (FL+) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG for LHD B
      for RHD C

    B
    C
    A
  10. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTC Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.

    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are output A
      DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  11. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR


    1. Replace the front speed sensor Click here.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  12. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTC Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.

    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are output A
      DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  13. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the front axle hub and bearing (speed sensor rotor) Click here.

    2. Check the sensor rotor.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotor.

      Tech Tips

      If the sensor rotor is damaged, replace the front axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Note


      • Do not use any kind of cleaner when cleaning the speed sensor rotor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK for LHD B
      for RHD C

    B
    C
    A