HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-159 Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module
U0110-656 Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module
U0110-657 Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter with converter assembly, Click here.

The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) controls MG2 based on commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0110 159 Error in reception from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (nonstandard communication)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU)

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Fuse

U0110 656 Error in reception from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (nonstandard communication)
U0110 657 Error in reception from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no reception)

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01H2B8E01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

Note

If any of DTCs U0110-159, U0110-656, or U0110-657 was set due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and if the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P0A1B-788 (power source IC reset) will be set. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P0A1B-788.

Tech Tips

Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FUSE (IGCT2 NO. 2)


    1. A01GW45E01

      Check if there is an open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO.2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2).

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip Click here.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01GY0KE25

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A79-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A88-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A88-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A79-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A88-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A88-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.


    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. A01GZ4JE03

      Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. Connect an oscilloscope to the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A78-8 (CLK+) - A77-7 (E1)

      CH2: A78-9 (CLK-) - A77-7 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

      • Since the intelligent tester cannot measure the CLK+ and CLK- waveform within the appropriate range, use an oscilloscope. Confirm that the oscilloscope being used is able to correctly display the waveform of CLK+ and CLK-.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. A01GXIIE02

      Connect an oscilloscope to the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A78-16 (REQ+) - A77-7 (E1)

      CH2: A78-17 (REQ-) - A77-7 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips

      The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. A01GXVPE03

      Connect an oscilloscope to the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A78-13 (MTH+) - A77-7 (E1)

      CH2: A78-14 (MTH-) - A77-7 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips

      The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).

    4. Disconnect connector A78 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A01GZR3E07

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-8 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A78-9 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU or the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-8 (CLK+) - A79-14 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A78-9 (CLK-) - A79-13 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-8 (CLK+) - A88-14 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A78-9 (CLK-) - A88-13 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-8 (CLK+) or A79-14 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A78-9 (CLK-) or A79-13 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-8 (CLK+) or A88-14 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A78-9 (CLK-) or A88-13 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01GZHZE04

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-8 (CLK+) - A78-9 (CLK-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip Click here.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect connector A78 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A01GZR3E08

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-16 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A78-17 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-16 (REQ+) - A79-34 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A78-17 (REQ-) - A79-33 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-16 (REQ+) - A88-34 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A78-17 (REQ-) - A88-33 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-16 (REQ+) or A79-34 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A78-17 (REQ-) or A79-33 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-16 (REQ+) or A88-34 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A78-17 (REQ-) or A88-33 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01GZHZE05

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-16 (REQ+) - A78-17 (REQ-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip Click here.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect connector A78 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A01GZR3E09

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-13 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A78-14 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU or the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-13 (MTH+) - A79-3 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A78-14 (MTH-) - A79-2 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-13 (MTH+) - A88-3 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A78-14 (MTH-) - A88-2 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-13 (MTH+) or A79-3 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A78-14 (MTH-) or A79-2 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A78-13 (MTH+) or A88-3 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A78-14 (MTH-) or A88-2 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU


    1. A01GY0KE26

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-3 (MTH+) - A79-2 (MTH-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A88-3 (MTH+) - A88-2 (MTH-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    B
    C
    A
  12. REPLACE FUSE (IGCT2 NO. 2)


    1. A01GW45E01

      Replace the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO.2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2).

      Tech Tips


      • If no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) is found after turning the power switch on (READY), there was long-term deterioration.

      • If there is no circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2), replace the fuse.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 R/B)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip Click here.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) from the engine room No. 3 relay block.

    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01H209E06
      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-10 (+B) - Engine room No. 3 relay block IGCT2 NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A79-11 (+B2) - Engine room No. 3 relay block IGCT2 NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A88-10 (+B) - Engine room No. 3 relay block IGCT2 NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A88-11 (+B2) - Engine room No. 3 relay block IGCT2 NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      LHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A79-10 (+B) or A79-11 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      RHD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A88-10 (+B) or A88-11 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    B
    C
    A